KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tutivos del delito (URGENT!!)

English translation: read below


16:23 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tutivos del delito (URGENT!!)
Hi Proz,
Insurance clause that goes:

Cuando los hechos en que se basa la exclusion de esta clausula configuren un delito de cuya comision esten conocien los Tribunales de Justicia, la compania no estara obligada a pagar ninguna indemnizacion por sinestro, mientra no exista sobreseimiento judicial basado en que no concurrieron los hechos constitutivos del delito, en que tutivos del delito, en que estos no son sonstitutivos de delito o en que no se encuentren completamente justificada la perpetracion del mismo delito.
Very confusing as there are spelling mistakes and words I have never seen before!!! (tutivos and sonstitutivos for example).
many thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:read below
Explanation:
tutivos = does not exist
sonstitutivos = constitutivos (this is a typo)

I think the phrase should go as follows:
...mientras no exista sobreseimiento judicial basado en que no concurrieron los hechos constitutivos del delito, en que estos no son constitutivos de delito o en que no se encuentren completamente justificada la perpetracion del mismo delito...

saludos!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks so much for you quick reply yesterday - met my deadline in spite of all the errors in the original text!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Erroroutlier
4 +2read below
Alfredo Gonzalez
4events which constitute the crime/offenseAndrea Wright


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Error


Explanation:
There are several errors, the phrase should read as follows 'los hechos constitutivos del delito, en que estos no son constitutivos de delito...' 'Tutivos' or 'sonstitutivos' do not exist.

outlier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
1 min

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yes, somebody went nuts when copying and pasting the original text :-)
51 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: I wish to add my name, and agree, to that of such illustrious colleagues.
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
read below


Explanation:
tutivos = does not exist
sonstitutivos = constitutivos (this is a typo)

I think the phrase should go as follows:
...mientras no exista sobreseimiento judicial basado en que no concurrieron los hechos constitutivos del delito, en que estos no son constitutivos de delito o en que no se encuentren completamente justificada la perpetracion del mismo delito...

saludos!

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
Thanks so much for you quick reply yesterday - met my deadline in spite of all the errors in the original text!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: He/she was stoned while writing.
1 hr

agree  MJRIERA: This answer-translation into Spanish contains three of the four situations that the Spanish Criminal Procedure Act sets out for the "sobreseimiento", that is the closing os a criminal case.
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
events which constitute the crime/offense


Explanation:
tutivos or sonstitutivos are not real words as far as I know. Probably it refers to a series of events which constitute a crime. I hope it helps but as you said your text has many spelling mistakes

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105