KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cédula de pericia

English translation: Certificate of Appraisal (depends on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cédula de pericia
English translation:Certificate of Appraisal (depends on context)
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

16:26 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cédula de pericia
Se trata de un dictamen de tasación emitido por un agente de la propiedad inmobiliaria sobre una nave industrial. "Cédula de pericia" es el encabezamiento del documento.
Sonsoles Arroyo
Spain
Certificate of Appraisal
Explanation:
or Assessment depending on the purpose of the "tasación".

According to you context, the above might work.

HTH
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I'll use Certificate for the heading of the document and then "expert's opinion" and "report" for the "dictamen e informe pericial" which also appear in the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Certificate of Appraisal
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5Expert [or, Expert's] Ruling/Opinion/Decision
Terry Burgess
3 +1expert's certificate
Gillian Hargreaves
4Expert assessment
María Eugenia García
4expert report
Rubén de la Fuente
3Appraisal ReportVince Medlock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expert assessment


Explanation:
Arroyo:

Según el contenido del documento podés buscar un término que realmente exprese la esencia del instrumento en inglés y me parece que si se trata de un dictamen de un agente inmobiliario (y no hay tribunales de por medio) podrías utilizar esta opción. Suerte!

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert report


Explanation:
Es una idea. Creo que recoge bien el significado. TE dejo unos links.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22ex...
Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert's certificate


Explanation:
... depending on what the thing looks like.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certificate of Appraisal


Explanation:
or Assessment depending on the purpose of the "tasación".

According to you context, the above might work.

HTH

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I'll use Certificate for the heading of the document and then "expert's opinion" and "report" for the "dictamen e informe pericial" which also appear in the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This would be understood well in USA.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry. Assuming they are using "pericia" to allude to "tasación" (which wouldn't surprise us, now, would it? :-))

agree  Rick Henry
27 mins
  -> Thanks, tocayo...

agree  Marva
40 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expert [or, Expert's] Ruling/Opinion/Decision


Explanation:
The first would be my choice Arroyo!
See:
NCPA - Legal Issues - If Used Wisely, Supreme Court Ruling Will ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If Used Wisely, Supreme Court Ruling Will End Corporate Abuse Against Injured Americans. ... factors
may be irrelevant to the reliability of an expert's opinion. ...
www.ncpa.org/bothside/krt/krt041299b.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

REVIEW ANSWERS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... because of the excessive trouble which looking after them entails, and from which
he has now become absolved, thanks to the non-expert's ruling; or because of ...
www.shemayisrael.co.il/dafyomi2/ bechoros/review/be-ra-28.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

ELIZABETH HADDAD - Ruling on Motion for Directed Decision and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... RULING ON MOTION FOR DIRECTED DECISION AND MOTION TO DISMISS. ... While the focus of
expert testimony is on the expert's opinion because it is the witness's very ...
www.state.ma.us/oaa/decision/99/HADDA991.HTM - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

NAALC - Rules of Procedure for Evaluation Committees of Experts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... shall make a ruling within 14days after the expert is selected. The
expert's ruling shall be final and binding on the Parties. 16. ...
www.naalc.org/english/publications/ Rules%20of%20Procedure%201E.htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

PSAC v. Canada Post (Ruling 4) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PRODUCTION OF DRAFT DOCUMENTS Ruling No. ... that entitlement could set an unfortunate
precedent, not in the public interest, that an expert's notes, observations ...
www.chrt-tcdp.gc.ca/decisions/ rulings/canadapost4-e.htm

Luck
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Appraisal Report


Explanation:
¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Vince Medlock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4