KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

posesion notoria de estado

English translation: Well-known recognition of children born out of wedlock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posesion notoria de estado
English translation:Well-known recognition of children born out of wedlock
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

17:00 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: posesion notoria de estado
(Family code):

. . , no haya tenido posesion notoria de estado por parte del marido.


and later:

Se exeptua el caso en que el hijo estuviere en posesion notoria de estado, . . .
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
Well-known recognition of children born out of wedlock
Explanation:

Well-known recognition of children born out of wedlock

Ref:
posesión notoria de estado: The “posesión notoria de estado” of daughter or son born out of wedlock consists of treating her/him as a daughter or son, giving her/him the father’s last name, providing him/her with food, introducing her/him as his daughter or son to third parties, and children acting as the daughter or son of the father or mother. During the parent´s life time investigation of paternal or maternal identity may be carried out at any time: http://www.inamu.go.cr/publicaciones/responsible_paternity_l...

out of wedlock





Of parents not legally married, as in Over the centuries many royal children were born out of wedlock. The noun wedlock, for the state of being married, is rarely heard today except in this phrase, first recorded in 1675; its converse, in wedlock, dates from the 1300s and is even more rarely used.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust


http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=434628&secid=.1.1.-&h...
******
wedlock n.





the married state.
Idiom
born in (or out of) wedlock born of married (or unmarried) parents.[OE wedl c marriage vow f. wed pledge (rel. to wed) + -l c suffix denoting action]

The Oxford English Reference Dictionary, © Oxford University Press 1996


http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=434628&secid=.1.1.-&h...
Suerte,
Manuel

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you! This one really had me lost; your explanation was extremely clear and understandable.

C.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Well-known recognition of children born out of wedlockManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4notorious possession of the status of natural child
Jackie_A


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notorious possession of the status of natural child


Explanation:
Example from the ref site:
"...In addition to express acknowledgement, there is also the possibility of tacit acknowledgement of civil status. This results from the verification by a competent judge of the 'notorious possession of the status of natural child'..."

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 17:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en www.registrocivil.cl/registro/col01/filiacion.htm#importanc... se encuentra esta definición:

\"Importancia de la posesión notoria del estado civil de hijo o hija

La posesión notoria es una situación de hecho que consiste en que el padre, madre o ambos han tratado a una persona como hijo o hija, dándole educación y un hogar, presentándolo como hijo o hija a sus parientes y amigos, y éstos y el vecindario de su domicilio en general la consideran y reconocen como tal.\"



    Reference: http://www.globalmarch.org/virtuallibrary/crc-country-offici...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well-known recognition of children born out of wedlock


Explanation:

Well-known recognition of children born out of wedlock

Ref:
posesión notoria de estado: The “posesión notoria de estado” of daughter or son born out of wedlock consists of treating her/him as a daughter or son, giving her/him the father’s last name, providing him/her with food, introducing her/him as his daughter or son to third parties, and children acting as the daughter or son of the father or mother. During the parent´s life time investigation of paternal or maternal identity may be carried out at any time: http://www.inamu.go.cr/publicaciones/responsible_paternity_l...

out of wedlock





Of parents not legally married, as in Over the centuries many royal children were born out of wedlock. The noun wedlock, for the state of being married, is rarely heard today except in this phrase, first recorded in 1675; its converse, in wedlock, dates from the 1300s and is even more rarely used.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust


http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=434628&secid=.1.1.-&h...
******
wedlock n.





the married state.
Idiom
born in (or out of) wedlock born of married (or unmarried) parents.[OE wedl c marriage vow f. wed pledge (rel. to wed) + -l c suffix denoting action]

The Oxford English Reference Dictionary, © Oxford University Press 1996


http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=434628&secid=.1.1.-&h...
Suerte,
Manuel



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Thank you! This one really had me lost; your explanation was extremely clear and understandable.

C.