KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

exenta gravada

English translation: excempt/taxable (cross one out)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exenta gravada
English translation:excempt/taxable (cross one out)
Entered by: Herman Vilella

12:23 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: exenta gravada
EXENTA GRAVADA LEY NO 73 DE 4-8-91
Cuban Birth Certificate
Lorna O'Donoghue
Subject/Not subject to Fee
Explanation:
Perhaps the certificate form has a printed phrase where you have to choose the newborn's Tax Stamp status per Law 73, such as "excenta/gravada (táchese la que no proceda)"
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Thanks for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exempt/taxable
Marianela Melleda
4 +1Subject/Not subject to FeeHerman Vilella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subject/Not subject to Fee


Explanation:
Perhaps the certificate form has a printed phrase where you have to choose the newborn's Tax Stamp status per Law 73, such as "excenta/gravada (táchese la que no proceda)"


Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Thanks for that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exempt/taxable


Explanation:
I agree with Herman that both terms couldn't go together.

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Guillermina Canale
4 hrs
  -> gracias, aunque a Lorna no le gustó la respesta y le añadió una "c"