KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

faja fiscal

English translation: parkway, separation strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faja fiscal
English translation:parkway, separation strip
Entered by: Parrot

00:10 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contract: Bidding Specifications
Spanish term or phrase: faja fiscal
Any ideas?

Thanks and Happy Three Kings Day!

Área de concesión: tiene el significado que se le otorga a esta expresión en la Sección 1.2.2 de las Bases de Licitación y que consiste en la infraestructura preexistente descrita en la Sección 1.8.7.1 de las Bases de Licitación y en la faja fiscal descrita en la Sección 1.9.2.4 de las Bases de Licitación, así como cualquier otro área adicional que se incorpore al Área de Concesión de conformidad con el Contrato de Concesión
Katherine Matles
Spain
parkway, separation strip
Explanation:
Definitions from Beigbeder 2002 (carreteras). Regulation governing this in Chile :

http://www.vialidad.cl/webvial/fajafiscal.htm

This is a 35m. strip alongside areas earmarked for use as public thoroughfares, legally appropriated for their possible expansion, but for use in practice by the contractor to park, stock materials, etc..

Searching for "faja fiscal" in Google you'll find 3 ordinances related to it (---/cl).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
What would I do without you...this is a contract from Santiago....and I was having no luck finding anything. You are absolutely the best:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parkway, separation strip
Parrot
1tax/fiscal fundTREX2


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parkway, separation strip


Explanation:
Definitions from Beigbeder 2002 (carreteras). Regulation governing this in Chile :

http://www.vialidad.cl/webvial/fajafiscal.htm

This is a 35m. strip alongside areas earmarked for use as public thoroughfares, legally appropriated for their possible expansion, but for use in practice by the contractor to park, stock materials, etc..

Searching for "faja fiscal" in Google you'll find 3 ordinances related to it (---/cl).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
What would I do without you...this is a contract from Santiago....and I was having no luck finding anything. You are absolutely the best:-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tax/fiscal fund


Explanation:
i'm assuming that 'faja' is a typo for 'caja'


    diccionario de terminos economicos, financieros y comerciales/ ariel reference
TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41