KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Registro Central de Penados y Rebeldes

English translation: Central Registry of Convicted Offenders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Central de Penados y
English translation:Central Registry of Convicted Offenders
Entered by: Alesa Gonz?lez

12:11 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Central de Penados y Rebeldes
Certificado expedido por este organismo dependiente del Ministerio de Justicia.

Forma parte de una certificación académica oficial, de la que se precisa una traducción jurada
Alesa Gonz?lez
Spain
central registry of convicted offenders
Explanation:
translation taken from Alcaraz and Hughes.

You might also like to have a look at previous suggestions on how to translate this. See below.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Central Register of Convicts and Fugitives
John Rynne
4Criminal Records RegistrySheilann
4 -1central registry of convicted offenders
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Central Register of Convicts and Fugitives


Explanation:
"rebeldes" are people who have failed to turn up in court or at the police station when required to do so

John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Arroyo
46 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: Very correct. Convicts have been judged and sentenced, Fugitives have not and thus - in all justice - fall or should fall into a different category.
9 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criminal Records Registry


Explanation:
Criminal records are opened for anyone who's had trouble with the Law.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
central registry of convicted offenders


Explanation:
translation taken from Alcaraz and Hughes.

You might also like to have a look at previous suggestions on how to translate this. See below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=214237&keyword=penado
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22registry+of+convicted+offe...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andreea Bostan: this is not how you would say in English
2057 days