KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

excedente

English translation: on leave, absent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excedente
English translation:on leave, absent
Entered by: Joan Chastain

22:42 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Notary Public, deed
Spanish term or phrase: excedente
Registrador de la Propiedad, excedente
Joan Chastain
absentee or on leave of absence
Explanation:
As per Alcaraz and Hoague-Cabanellas
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5absentee or on leave of absence
Parrot
5 +2(temporarily not holding office)
Monica Colangelo
5surplus
Sonsoles Marín


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surplus


Explanation:
If it wants to mean an excess of something

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: exceeding
10 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: excedente significa que no está en ejercicio de sus funciones en este caso
38 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(temporarily not holding office)


Explanation:
Joan: en su cuarta acepción según el DRAE excedente significa: (Dicho de un funcionario) Que se abstiene temporalmente de su puesto o cargo de trabajo.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
53 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
absentee or on leave of absence


Explanation:
As per Alcaraz and Hoague-Cabanellas

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
36 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
9 hrs

agree  Patricia CASEY
14 hrs