KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

así lo dice y otorga el compareciente

English translation: The appearing party thus states and executes this deed before me,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Así lo dice y otorga el compareciente
English translation:The appearing party thus states and executes this deed before me,
Entered by: Joan Chastain

22:45 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: así lo dice y otorga el compareciente
Así lo dice y otorga el compareciente, a quien de palabra hago las advertencias y reservas legales, en particular las de tipo registral.
Joan Chastain
It was so stated and executed by the person before me/
Explanation:
Me parece que "otorgar" en este caso se refiere a que el compareciente firmó su declaración.
Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As was stated and certified before me by (the parties present)
Luis José Quirindongo
4It was so stated and signed before me...translate9
4It was so stated and executed by the person before me/
Vanina Ricciardelli
4so stated (declared) and granted by the appearing party
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so stated (declared) and granted by the appearing party


Explanation:
That's how I understand it... good luck

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLia Fail: person before me
14 mins
  -> or "person appearing before me"... that would be another option

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was so stated and executed by the person before me/


Explanation:
Me parece que "otorgar" en este caso se refiere a que el compareciente firmó su declaración.

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was so stated and signed before me...


Explanation:
being that this is a public/legal record, "signed before me" is how a notary public signs a document.

translate9

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As was stated and certified before me by (the parties present)


Explanation:
It DOES sound like a notary public. In this case, he/she is signing a public title deed, and the parties come before him/her to have it certified.
There might be a better way to say "the parties present", though...

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abunda Lingua
3277 days