KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

transferencias o transmisiones

English translation: partial or full transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transferencias o transmisiones
English translation:partial or full transfer
Entered by: MJRIERA

10:34 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / proprietary medicinal products
Spanish term or phrase: transferencias o transmisiones
Is there any difference between "transferencia" and "transmisión" in the following sentence? If so, how would I convey this in the translation?

Están sometidos a autorización por parte de la Dirección General de Farmacia y Productos Sanitarios:

a) Las transferencias o transmisiones de especialidades farmacéuticas registradas

This is a translation of a Spanish Royal Decree relating to the registration of proprietary medicinal products
fionag
partial or full transfer
Explanation:
In Spanish (Spain), "transmisión" by itself means a transference of the full proprietary rights while "transferencia" is defined as the assignment to another person of the rights held on a thing. So you could just transfer, for example, a right of use the registered name while keeping the proprietary rights on it.
Selected response from:

MJRIERA
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transference or transmissionxxxAOssaRuz
4 +1transference / transferxxxEDLING
4conveyanceAllison Menditto
4partial or full transferMJRIERA
4I think they mean the same in English
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transference / transfer


Explanation:
TRANSFERENCIA = transfer of income, transference

TRANSMISION = transmission, transfer

Diccionario Bilingüe de Economía y Empresa (ED. Pirámide)

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think they mean the same in English


Explanation:
If you look in the Oxford Spanish/English dictionary they give:

transmisión de dominio transfer of ownership

transferencia f
1 a (de una propiedad, un derecho) transfer, handing over; la
transferencia de competencias a las autonomías the
transfer of powers to the autonomous regions

Hope this helps!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transference or transmission


Explanation:
If the Spanish used both words, then it may be to avoid any legal loopholes that may derive from scrutinising either terms' meanings. As it´s for a legal document, I would advise you to put both words even if it sounds as if they mean the same thing (to us common people - lawyers have a particular ability to "spot the difference")

xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
9 hrs
  -> thanks, although I don' quite understand the comment..... :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial or full transfer


Explanation:
In Spanish (Spain), "transmisión" by itself means a transference of the full proprietary rights while "transferencia" is defined as the assignment to another person of the rights held on a thing. So you could just transfer, for example, a right of use the registered name while keeping the proprietary rights on it.

MJRIERA
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveyance


Explanation:
I've seen it many times in those types of documents to refer to the transfer of titles, patents, lo que sea...

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34