KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

adecuación societaria

English translation: corporate adaptation/implantation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adecuación societaria
English translation:corporate adaptation/implantation
Entered by: Parrot

14:55 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: adecuación societaria
Recibo de un abogado en concepto de honorarios para la adecuación societaria el a República Oriental del Uruguay, asesoramiento contable, intermediación y comisión por la vental del inmueble XXX.
ERAguilar
United States
corporate adaptation (lit.); could also be corporate remodelling
Explanation:
if referring to the "inmueble". There are some typos here that impede a clearer reading, though. Does this refer to a "corporate implantation" in Uruguayan territory separate from the sale of property?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compliance with requisites for incorporationHerman Vilella
5for setting up the company in the Republic of Uruguay [or however you translate it]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3corporate adaptation (lit.); could also be corporate remodelling
Parrot
3society constitutiondiego asensio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
society constitution


Explanation:
The act by which two private persons agree to make any sort of deal?

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate adaptation (lit.); could also be corporate remodelling


Explanation:
if referring to the "inmueble". There are some typos here that impede a clearer reading, though. Does this refer to a "corporate implantation" in Uruguayan territory separate from the sale of property?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for setting up the company in the Republic of Uruguay [or however you translate it]


Explanation:
if it's en al republica oriental de...

to set up a company, that's what you do in English, you set it up....or you can also say for starting up but I prefer setting up...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compliance with requisites for incorporation


Explanation:
The "incorporation" expression is more applicable in the US than in UK

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344