KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

incorporar otras sociedades por absorción

English translation: take over (negocios)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incorporar por absorción (business)
English translation:take over (negocios)
Entered by: Herman Vilella

16:05 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: incorporar otras sociedades por absorción
La Sociedad podrá tomar participación en Bancos o entidades financieras, fusionarse con otras sociedades similares o **incorporar a éstas por absorción**
Se me hizo una laguna y no me acuerdo cuál es cuál, es take over?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
take over
Explanation:
a company takeover is where one company assumes ownership and control over another one.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10take overHerman Vilella
4 +6absorb other companies
William Stein
5 +2"incorporate (into itself) other companies by assimilation"
Luis José Quirindongo
4 +1assimilate other companiesSusana Galilea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
absorb other companies


Explanation:
Por qué más complicado?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]Valuations of publishing companies: the last 15 years
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... There are opportunities for it to absorb other companies that would benefit from
Paul Hamlyn\'s marketing genius, and the scope for organic growth is looking ...
www.thebookseller.com/info/wowextras/valuations.pdf

You can also say \"take over other companies\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: This is business law.
25 mins

agree  Parrot: absorb
26 mins

agree  Guillermina Canale
31 mins

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  ljames: both are good options "absorb" or "take over"
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
take over


Explanation:
a company takeover is where one company assumes ownership and control over another one.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
4 mins

agree  diego asensio
7 mins

agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
16 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
22 mins

agree  Guillermina Canale
23 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: or take over other companies
1 hr

agree  snowdrop
5 hrs

agree  MJRIERA
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assimilate other companies


Explanation:
How Washington Mutual Smooths Acquisitions

... The technology isn't state of the art, but it works and it lets the bank assimilate
companies quickly and smoothly, says Guillermo Kopp, an analyst at banking ...

www.baselinemag.com/article2/0,3959,655963,00.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming \"acquisition\" is the same as \"take over\"...if I am wrong, I would love for someone to correct me (gently, please :) so I can know for future reference. Thanks!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis José Quirindongo
34 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"incorporate (into itself) other companies by assimilation"


Explanation:
Basically, buy out stock, assets or liabilities until you're the owner of the company. Then you state it legally ("incorporating"). It could be a buyout or a takeover... a merger doesn't fit the concept as much.

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
12 hrs

agree  sanlev
12 hrs