KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

abonados (here)

English translation: settled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abonados
English translation:settled
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:19 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: abonados (here)
Cumplido el Período de Garantía para la Planta respectiva y ***abonados*** los posibles temas pendientes aplicables de acuerdo con el Contrato, el COMPRADOR devolverá el Aval estipulado contra la presentación de Avales similares por los Periodos de Garantía de los equipos sustituidos o reparados.

Can I simply say 'paid for' here. The word 'temas' makes me wonder.

This is from a Recepción Definitiva.

Many thanks in advance!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
settled
Explanation:
how about settled as being a bit broader in scope - for pending matters perhaps??

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your helpful answers and comments. I think 'settled' is a perfect solution, Nikki, and 'resolved' another good alternative. Thanks again, Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4settled
Nikki Graham
5 +1paid forxxxDanielman
5once any possible outstanding items of the Contract have been resolvedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1and having paid the applicable items...Maria Arcelus
4given
Sonsoles Marín


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
settled


Explanation:
how about settled as being a bit broader in scope - for pending matters perhaps??



Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your helpful answers and comments. I think 'settled' is a perfect solution, Nikki, and 'resolved' another good alternative. Thanks again, Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf: a good possibility, 'settled' or 'resolved' perhaps
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): a good bet
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Parrot: or liquidated (temas pendientes seem financial, like aval)
32 mins
  -> I've never much liked the work liquidate, but it may fit here

agree  MJRIERA
1 hr
  -> Ta very

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and having paid the applicable items...


Explanation:
La verdad que el texto original no esta muy claro, Sheila

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: maybe applicable pending items, pero having paid está perfecto.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Andrea!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given


Explanation:
Usually "abonado" is "paid for" but you cant pay for a "tema". I think is "...and given the subjects..."

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
once any possible outstanding items of the Contract have been resolved


Explanation:
another way...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid for


Explanation:
Temain this context should be understood as " outstanding sum( if applicable)".

The word "tema" has acquired, by extension, several meanings in modern Spanish. It has almost become a slang word used for about everything, examples" pasame el tema" means "pass me the joint"(!), or "aquí hay tema" which could mean that something is going on.Its undiscriminated use as a flexible word to name anything is not polite and should never be present in a contract, though.

xxxDanielman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Creo que temas pendientes se refiere a cualquier "cosa" que haya quedado sin pagar, instalación, reparación, etc. No me complicaría demasiado y usaría *paid for* :^)
36 mins
  -> :)