KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Curso de actuación pericial

English translation: Course for authorized Court Translator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Curso de actuación pericial
English translation:Course for authorized Court Translator

14:59 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Curso de actuación pericial
Es un curso en el que los traductores públicos reciben capacitación e información con respecto al ejercicio como perito traductor.
Gracias.
Marisol Garca Estevez
Course for Authorized Court Translator
Explanation:
in Mexico. See Ch. 25, Glosario, "perito traductor".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you,Parrot! I needed an answer that fit for Argentina, but I managed with yours.
Thanks to the others, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Course for Authorized Court Translator
Parrot
5Course to be qualified as an expert translator or expert in translationSery
5a course or how to perform like an expert (translator)David Welch
5 -1Course on the Translator as Expert WitnessJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a course or how to perform like an expert (translator)


Explanation:
I believe this is it

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Course on the Translator as Expert Witness


Explanation:
That's what the use would be:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sanlev: the translator here might have an expert/experienced status in a legal context but not as an expert WItness. The legal implications of that are different . Expert witness would be an incorrect deduction
20 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Course to be qualified as an expert translator or expert in translation


Explanation:
Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Course for Authorized Court Translator


Explanation:
in Mexico. See Ch. 25, Glosario, "perito traductor".


    Reference: http://www.imss.gob.mx/NR/rdonlyres/elmb7avg6qhywfpjodgu7gl4...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you,Parrot! I needed an answer that fit for Argentina, but I managed with yours.
Thanks to the others, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: http://www.htsjem.gob.mx/consejo/peritos.htm.....this URl hows that it is used only in judicial system. Good work parrot!
16 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is poor English. If you are an Authorized Court Translator you don't need a course. It's a Course TO BECOME this
7 days