KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Pago en especia

English translation: Payment in Kind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pago en especia
English translation:Payment in Kind
Entered by: AlwaysMoving

15:52 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Pago en especia
Lo acaba de preguntar alguin y la contestacion NO es CASH es mas casi nunca es cash, uso de coche,jet,barco,entradas para espectaculos,etc asi no pagas impuestos
AlwaysMoving
payment in kind
Explanation:
or "perks"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payment in kind Definition
payment in kind.
Payment made in the form of goods and services, rather than cash. ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?3637

I know this is usually the opposite of cash payment, but it seems to fit in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perks are fringe benefits given to employees, such as free use of a company car:
Some perks survive the taxman\'s attack:
... to be slightly more difficult to structure in a tax-saving mix of perks and cash ... From
July 1, the monthly taxable benefit of a company car is 1.8% of the car\'s ...
www.btimes.co.za/97/0316/btmoney/money7.htm - 9k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias porque simepre me preguntaba.lo de perks si lo habia oido pero es mas coloquial, como los beneficios
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7payment in kind
William Stein
5To pay in kindsmoralestrad
4payment in kind
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
payment in kind


Explanation:
or "perks"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payment in kind Definition
payment in kind.
Payment made in the form of goods and services, rather than cash. ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?3637

I know this is usually the opposite of cash payment, but it seems to fit in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perks are fringe benefits given to employees, such as free use of a company car:
Some perks survive the taxman\'s attack:
... to be slightly more difficult to structure in a tax-saving mix of perks and cash ... From
July 1, the monthly taxable benefit of a company car is 1.8% of the car\'s ...
www.btimes.co.za/97/0316/btmoney/money7.htm - 9k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias porque simepre me preguntaba.lo de perks si lo habia oido pero es mas coloquial, como los beneficios

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
2 mins

agree  Sery
4 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins

agree  Parrot
10 mins

agree  Heidi López Neary
14 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan
18 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
19 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment in kind


Explanation:
if it is not cash

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To pay in kind


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the answers were not posted when I read the question.

smoralestrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4