KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

La presente legalización no juzga sobre el contenido y forma del documento

English translation: This authentication makes no judgment on the content and form of the document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La presente legalización no juzga sobre el contenido y forma del documento
English translation:This authentication makes no judgment on the content and form of the document
Entered by: Parrot

17:00 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: La presente legalización no juzga sobre el contenido y forma del documento
Esta frase aparece generalmente al final de las legalizaciones del Colegio de Escribanos, etc. No es la primera que vez que me toca traducirla y nunca quedo conforme mi versión. Alguna sugerencia?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
This authentication makes no judgment on the content and
Explanation:
form of the documents.

I.e., authentications are only for the purpose of making sure that the signatures/documents are authentic, they do not judge translation quality or content of originals.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This authentication makes no judgment on the content and
Parrot
5 +1this legalization does not render judgment on the contents and form of the document
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5La traducción que yo usoManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5This authentication/legalization has no inference on the contents or form of documents.Sery


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This authentication makes no judgment on the content and


Explanation:
form of the documents.

I.e., authentications are only for the purpose of making sure that the signatures/documents are authentic, they do not judge translation quality or content of originals.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Cecilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Or "... judgment as to the content ..."
6 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
20 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This authentication/legalization has no inference on the contents or form of documents.


Explanation:
Syns. of inference = deduction, conclusion, judgment

Syns. of infer = deduce, conclude, judge, gather.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this legalization does not render judgment on the contents and form of the document


Explanation:
This is my option... see if it helps

Completion of developmental steps and certification. - 1952.124 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This certification attests to structural completion, but does not
render judgment on adequacy of performance. [40 FR 59345, Dec. ...
131.158.51.236/osha_cd/osha/OSHSTD~1/19574F~3.HTM - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La traducción que yo uso


Explanation:
La traducción que yo uso:

(It is advised that) this legalization does not attest to any other particular regarding merits or content.

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094