KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

elegido anualmente por sorteo en forma rotativa

English translation: annually selected by lot on a rotating basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elegido anualmente por sorteo en forma rotativa
English translation:annually selected by lot on a rotating basis
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

12:58 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: elegido anualmente por sorteo en forma rotativa
La Sindicatura estará integrada por tres miembros. La presidencia será ejercida por uno de sus miembros elegido anualmente por sorteo en forma rotativa.
elected/selected by draw on a rolling basis??
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
annually elected by lot/draw on a rotation basis
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 13:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, selected (you don\'t elect by draw)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elected on an rotating annual basis by drawing lots
johnclaude
4 +2annually elected by lot/draw on a rotation basis
Parrot
5elected to one-year terms on a rotaiton orderHerman Vilella
5 -1elected annually through lots drawn on a revolving basisJane Lamb-Ruiz
3chosen in rotation annually by lotMary Wilburn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annually elected by lot/draw on a rotation basis


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 13:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, selected (you don\'t elect by draw)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Refugio: on a rotating basis
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elected on an rotating annual basis by drawing lots


Explanation:
Un poco "apretado", me temo. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 13:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes. selected - thanks Parrot -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
5 mins

agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elected to one-year terms on a rotaiton order


Explanation:
initially established by drawing lots.

In other words, not elected. Yeah, man, democracy at woik!

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elected annually through lots drawn on a revolving basis


Explanation:
actually, it's not an election is it? Maybe, yhou can say: selected annually through lots drawn on a revolving basis

in any case, it's not ROTATING

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West: It IS "rotating basis" and por sorteo can be "at random"
6 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chosen in rotation annually by lot


Explanation:
This way everyone gets to serve as chair every three years.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40