KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

apoderado // poderdante

English translation: principal / attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apoderado // poderdante
English translation:principal / attorney
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:21 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: apoderado // poderdante
Una escritura en el cual el poderdante otorga unos poderes al apoderado.
carolmca
principal / attorney
Explanation:
suerte

Bilingual Dictionary of Legal Terms
Bossini & Gleeson

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principal: poderdante
Attorney: apoderado
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
buena respuesta, sencilla, y muy rápida!! gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3principal / attorneyAndrea Wright
5attorney-in-fact/principal
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal / attorney


Explanation:
suerte

Bilingual Dictionary of Legal Terms
Bossini & Gleeson

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principal: poderdante
Attorney: apoderado

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
buena respuesta, sencilla, y muy rápida!! gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> than you!!

agree  johnclaude
7 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez: How do you translate: "su poderdante"?
706 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attorney-in-fact/principal


Explanation:
That's how it is used..

Elder Law Practice of Timothy L. Takacs - Practice - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Elder Law Practice of Timothy L. Takacs, Practice Education
Sample Agreement Between Principal and Attorney-in-Fact. ...
www.tn-elderlaw.com/agencydpoa.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

77(R) HB 1883 Enrolled version - Bill Text - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by the principal, the 1-20 accounting shall include: 1-21 (1) the property belonging
to the principal that has 1-22 come to the attorney in fact's or agent's ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/77R/billtext/HB01883F.HTM - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alaska Statutes: AS 47.30.952. Designation of Attorney-in-Fact. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... principal. If a principal is incapable, the attorney-in-fact may withdraw
by giving notice to the attending physician or provider. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/ Title47/Chapter30/Section952.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:29:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minnesota Statutes 2002, 523.21 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The persons entitled to examine and copy the records of the attorney-in-fact are
the principal, a person designated by the principal in the document creating ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/523/21.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]POWERS OF ATTORNEY



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739