KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

término legal

English translation: term fixed by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:término legal
English translation:term fixed by law
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

16:44 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: término legal
How should this phrase be translated in the following sentence?
Entra este instructor judicial en termino legal, a resolverle la situación jurídica a los sindicados, ... por violación a la Ley ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
statutory period or term fixed by law
Explanation:
I agree with the answers above but also the phrase could refer to the statutory period or to the term fixed by law.

The statutory period or term fixed by law is the time the law gives to take action. Time or deadline set by the law.

Bilingual Dictionary of legal terms
Bossini & Gleeson

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This judicial instructor comes in, within the statutory period
\" \", within the term fixed by law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

término: se denomina termino o plazo a la determinación del momento en que el negocio jurídico debe comenzar a producir o dejar de producir sus efectos

Diccionario Jurídico Espasa
Si bien esta definición se inclina hacia lo contractual también se aplica en lo procesal
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Thanks! I chose your second option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3statutory period or term fixed by lawAndrea Wright
5 +1in legal terms
Claudia Andreani
4Una posibilidadManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4prosecuting inquiry is initiated by undersignedHerman Vilella
4in a legal capacity
Parrot
5 -1Your answer below.Best luck!diego asensio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in legal terms


Explanation:
This judicial instructor comes in under legal terms, to solve the legal situation of the unions....

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayday: good
5 mins
  -> gracias :o)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Your answer below.Best luck!


Explanation:
Comes in this judicial instructor, to selve his juridical situation to the Inions; by violation of a Law ....

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Subject+verb+object in English
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a legal capacity


Explanation:
is what I'd say. I presume he's arbitrating?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as \"ámbito\", \"jurisdicción, circunscripción\". Moliner.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statutory period or term fixed by law


Explanation:
I agree with the answers above but also the phrase could refer to the statutory period or to the term fixed by law.

The statutory period or term fixed by law is the time the law gives to take action. Time or deadline set by the law.

Bilingual Dictionary of legal terms
Bossini & Gleeson

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This judicial instructor comes in, within the statutory period
\" \", within the term fixed by law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

término: se denomina termino o plazo a la determinación del momento en que el negocio jurídico debe comenzar a producir o dejar de producir sus efectos

Diccionario Jurídico Espasa
Si bien esta definición se inclina hacia lo contractual también se aplica en lo procesal

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks! I chose your second option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJRIERA
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Thomas West: Yes, that's right. It's within the term fixed by law.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Thomas! yes, I also prefer the second option

agree  wrtransco
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosecuting inquiry is initiated by undersigned


Explanation:
within statutory time limit, to undertake legal action on behalf of labor unions .... in re the case of......

"Instrucción judicial" is prosecutive action, inquiry. Seems that in this particular jurisdiction the courts initiate legal action on behalf of labor unions against violator(s) of labor laws/rules. (Against employer.)

Doesn't sound like Spain jurisprudence regarding labor suits against employers. Argentina, Uruguay or Mexico, in that order, seem more likely. If I knew the country, perhaps I could help more.



Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una posibilidad


Explanation:

Depende del resto del contexto y del país: En Venezuela, “término legal” corresponde a lo que explica Andrea; “instructor judicial” puede corresponder a “juez instructor”; “sindicado” es sinónimo de “acusado”:

Within the legal term established by the law, this trial judge proceeds to decide the legal situation of the accused/defendants/indicted, for infringement/breach/violation of the Law…

Good luck,

Manuel
Ref:
DRAE:
sindicado, da.
(Del part. de sindicar).
2. adj. Bol., Col., Ecuad., El Salv., Hond. y Ven. Dicho de una persona: Acusada de infracción de las leyes penales. U. t. c. s.




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094