KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Testado: Municipales, omitase. Entrelineas: Notariales, lease.

English translation: some corrections


19:52 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Testado: Municipales, omitase. Entrelineas: Notariales, lease.
(Guatemala) This phrase appears at the end of a divorce decree. What is it referring to?
guillen
United States
English translation:some corrections
Explanation:
Attested: Municipal: omit. Interlineation: Notarial: read.

I understand that some corrections were made to the document. The person who subscribes it attests that the word “municipales” should be ignored, and “notariales” should be read instead.

Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 00:57:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cierto, en este caso es mejor “tachar” (cross out); pero también significa “dar fe” (attest). Gracias.

testar1.
(Del lat. testāri).
1. intr. Hacer testamento.
2. tr. Tachar, borrar.
3. tr. ant. Declarar o afirmar como testigo.


testar2.
(De testa).
1. intr. atestar3.



testar3.
(Der. regres. de testado2).
1. tr. Someter algo a un control o prueba.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ver respuesta abajo
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5Crossed out: municipal, not valid/omit. Interlineation: Notarial, valid.
Vanina Ricciardelli
4 -1some correctionsManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
some corrections


Explanation:
Attested: Municipal: omit. Interlineation: Notarial: read.

I understand that some corrections were made to the document. The person who subscribes it attests that the word “municipales” should be ignored, and “notariales” should be read instead.

Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 00:57:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cierto, en este caso es mejor “tachar” (cross out); pero también significa “dar fe” (attest). Gracias.

testar1.
(Del lat. testāri).
1. intr. Hacer testamento.
2. tr. Tachar, borrar.
3. tr. ant. Declarar o afirmar como testigo.


testar2.
(De testa).
1. intr. atestar3.



testar3.
(Der. regres. de testado2).
1. tr. Someter algo a un control o prueba.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West: Testado means "crossed out" (Tachado) not "attested"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver respuesta abajo


Explanation:
It says the word "municipal" must be striked from the header, and that the word "notariales" between lines is a valid insertion. I wouldn't know how to say that in English, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 21:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe:

Header: \"municipales\" - strike
Between lines: \"notariales\" - valid insertion.

Since the correction refers to the original, I think the modified words must be kept in Spanish.

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crossed out: municipal, not valid/omit. Interlineation: Notarial, valid.


Explanation:
Testado significa que en alguna parte del documento aparece la palabra "municipal" tachada, omítase (a veces aparece, no vale) significa justamente que esa palabra no vale, por eso está tachada. Entrelíneas significa que en el documento aparece la palabra "notarial" entrelíneas y que esa palabra (posiblemente agregada) vale.
Entrelínea o entrerrenglonadura (así se le dice también) se dice interlineation. No sé cómo se usa el tema de "omítase" "vale" "léase "no vale" en inglés pero supongo que de esta manera queda claro.


Finally, after cancelling the words "you will" and interlining "we shall" in pencil, Thoreau set the passage off with a line and wrote "omit" in pencil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 21:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La oración que copié arriba aparece en el segundo link que transcribí arriba donde hay varios ejemplos parecidos :-)


    Reference: http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/ky/caldwell/court/court...
    Reference: http://www.walden.org/thoreau/default.asp?MFRAME=/scholarshi...
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224