KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

me constituyo en fiador solidario

English translation: (With this document) I hereby state that I am the joint guarantor and the ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me constituyo en fiador solidario
English translation:(With this document) I hereby state that I am the joint guarantor and the ...
Entered by: sanlev

21:16 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Security Deposit
Spanish term or phrase: me constituyo en fiador solidario
Por el presente documento me constituyo en fiador solidario y principal pagador
Barbara
(With this document) I hereby state that I am the joint guarantor and the ...
Explanation:
primary party responsible for payments

(OR less effectively....)principal payer.
Selected response from:

sanlev
Grading comment
I am su re that I had posted this grade, in any case, I chose this answer, and I appreciate your help. Thanks, this is a great service. The "nuances" are valuable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(With this document) I hereby state that I am the joint guarantor and the ...
sanlev
4 +1I hereby become a joint and several obligor
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5I [hereby] stand joint and several surety
Marian Greenfield
4bondsperson, guarantor, surety
Parrot
5 -1I hereby state that I am the joint and several guarantor for payment ofJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hereby become a joint and several obligor


Explanation:
That's how I would say it




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 21:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grupo TMM, SA de CV: No Action, Interpretive and/or Exemptive ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... entity were exchanged with securities issued by a post-merger entity which had, in
connection with the merger, become a joint and several obligor with respect ...
www.sec.gov/divisions/corpfin/cf-noaction/ grupotmm062702.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similar

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I hereby state that I am the joint and several guarantor for payment of


Explanation:
of the principal amount of



for a security deposit: guarantor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 20:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually: sole guarantor


no bondsperson NOT IN RENTING APARTMENTS

I hereby state that I am sole guarantor for the lessor for payment of the principal amount of

That\'s the way to say it for an apartment...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sanlev: you applied two adjectives to the same noun. He is the joint guarantor and the person primarily responsible for payment. Something has been lost in meaning by saying joint& several (?) guarantor
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I [hereby] stand joint and several surety


Explanation:
and principal payor


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Marian, it's just a security deposit for an apartment
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(With this document) I hereby state that I am the joint guarantor and the ...


Explanation:
primary party responsible for payments

(OR less effectively....)principal payer.

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I am su re that I had posted this grade, in any case, I chose this answer, and I appreciate your help. Thanks, this is a great service. The "nuances" are valuable.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bondsperson, guarantor, surety


Explanation:
borne out, as per Hoague & Cabanellas.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sanlev: may be in the UK-but as a US resident who has seen her share of leases it's guarantor here.
11 mins