KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

poder general judicial

English translation: general power of attorney to perform judicial/legal acts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poder general judicial
English translation:general power of attorney to perform judicial/legal acts
Entered by: Lawson Bayly

14:24 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: poder general judicial
First page of notarial instrument:

Testimonio de escritura publica de poder general judicial otorgada por X a favor de Y.

My translation is:

Certified copy of notarial instrument for power of attorney granted by X in favour of Y.

My problem is that the document is tranfering parental responsibility over a minor child from X to Y, which doesn't really correspond to 'power of attorney'. Any suggestions?
Lawson Bayly
Australia
certified copy of general power of attorney to perform judicial/legalacts
Explanation:
granted by X to Y.
Parental rights and duties are to be transferred solely by filing the pertinent legal action in Court, that is the reason why they grant a power of attorney
Selected response from:

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Grading comment
That's perfect - thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2certified copy of general power of attorney to perform judicial/legalacts
Pat Mazzucco
5legal custodyAllison Menditto
4general power of attorney for representation in court
Vanina Ricciardelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal custody


Explanation:
very common term about parental respondsabililties

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general power of attorney for representation in court


Explanation:
It's weird, though, as you pointed out, but that's what I understand by "poder general judicial".
Good luck!
Vanina

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allison Menditto: with minors we use the word custody
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certified copy of general power of attorney to perform judicial/legalacts


Explanation:
granted by X to Y.
Parental rights and duties are to be transferred solely by filing the pertinent legal action in Court, that is the reason why they grant a power of attorney

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
That's perfect - thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
26 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: This makes more sense :-)
46 mins