KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acta de compromiso

English translation: letter /deed of commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de compromiso
English translation:letter /deed of commitment
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

16:51 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acta de compromiso
Una vez escuchado en diligencia de indagatoria a los procesados, se hace necesario resolverle su situación jurídica dentro del termino legal con medida de aseguramiento si hubiese prueba que la justifique, u ordenando su libertad inmediata previa suscripción de acta de compromiso, decisión que implica más reflexiones en armonía con el acopio probatorio de sumarion sub-examine.
Jeanne Zang
United States
... see infra
Explanation:
(I would suggest) by subscribing / executing a written commitment (it is enough in this context)

(it is sometimes also called a letter of commitment or a deed of commitment)

But the important thing here is to evidence the written commitment of the party/ies, and nothing else.
Selected response from:

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4... see infra
Pat Mazzucco
5 +1commitment act
Rachele Rossanese


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment act


Explanation:
www.google.com


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
10 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... see infra


Explanation:
(I would suggest) by subscribing / executing a written commitment (it is enough in this context)

(it is sometimes also called a letter of commitment or a deed of commitment)

But the important thing here is to evidence the written commitment of the party/ies, and nothing else.

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or writ of...
16 mins
  -> thanks Parrot, but it is not writ becaue a writ is an order of the court (a kind of "mandamiento") see definition in Black's Law Dictionary

agree  johnclaude
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella: This is it. The parties promise not to flee the coop, and the advisory wording suggests weighing of whatever evidence agaisnt them was invoked before letting them off on their own cognizance, at disposition of the Court.
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr