KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

comodato

English translation: free loan or bailment, gratuitous loan or bailment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comodato
English translation:free loan or bailment, gratuitous loan or bailment
Entered by: Joan Chastain

23:48 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / estatutos
Spanish term or phrase: comodato
No obstante lo dispuesto en el párrafo anterior, ningún accionista, en relación con las acciones de que sea titular, incluso por comodato, podrá emitir un número de votos superior al que corresponda a acciones que representen un porcentaje del veinticinco por ciento del capital social con derecho a voto en cada momento, aún cuando el número de acciones que posea, incluso por comodato, exceda de dicho porcentaje de capital social.
Joan Chastain
gratuitous loan, gratuitous bailment
Explanation:
A contract without consideration pursuant to which a fungible object is loaned to another person who must return it later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 00:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gratuitous bailment: one that results when care and custody of the bailor\'s property is accepted by the bailee without charge and without any consideration or expectation of benefit. In gratuitous bailment, the bailee is liable to the bailor for the loss of bailed property only if the loss is caused by bailee\'s gross negligence.

Source: Barron\'s Dictionary of Legal Terms.



Selected response from:

xxxfbasag
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5gratuitous loan, gratuitous bailmentxxxfbasag
5 +1Free loanandre_


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gratuitous loan, gratuitous bailment


Explanation:
A contract without consideration pursuant to which a fungible object is loaned to another person who must return it later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 00:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gratuitous bailment: one that results when care and custody of the bailor\'s property is accepted by the bailee without charge and without any consideration or expectation of benefit. In gratuitous bailment, the bailee is liable to the bailor for the loss of bailed property only if the loss is caused by bailee\'s gross negligence.

Source: Barron\'s Dictionary of Legal Terms.





xxxfbasag
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: but you should have cited the source... Tom West, ¿no?
14 mins
  -> Yes, Dictionary of Law and Business .... sorry about that.

agree  Thomas West: That's it.
18 mins

agree  Jeanne Zang
3 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
7 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Free loan


Explanation:
Asi de dice en Inglés.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: yes, "without consideration" means without transactional reward intervening.
6 hrs