KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

convenio regulador

English translation: governing agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convenio regulador
English translation:governing agreement
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:44 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: convenio regulador
Convenio para petición de divorcio.
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
governing agreement
Explanation:
[DOC]TEMPLETON OLDSMOBILE DOGE, et al
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... but not the parties themselves, signed a final decree of divorce which incorporated ... by
agreement of the parties, it becomes the governing agreement between the ...
www.courts.state.va.us/opinion/0331994.doc - Similar pages

Why Do Fools Fall In Love
... IV. Avoiding divorce by not getting married — Alternatives to JVs. ... support (technology
+ services) from both the JV Parties, and no governing agreement. ...
www.wsu.edu/~legal/ijrnl/fenster/text.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Publicação Recente
... Avoiding divorce by not getting married — Alternatives to JVs What are ... support (technology
+ services) from both the JV Parties, and no governing agreement. ...
www.demarest.com.br/demarestv2.nsf/TodosPorID/ 425696A7DED7E08803256C29007EA8CB?Opendocument - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]MASSACHUSETTS TRUSTS AND ESTATES 2002 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE I. ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... it would not be capped is in a case where divorce proceedings were ... no withdrawal
rights prior to dissolution of the LLC where the governing agreement did not ...
www.bostonbar.org/sc/te/mat_050702.PDF - Similar pages

DISCOUNTING TRANSFER TAXES WITH LIMITED LIABILITY CORPORATIONS ...
... or claims of a donee's former spouse in the event of divorce, because in ... in connection
with both the provisions of the applicable governing agreement itself as ...
www.estatecounselors.com/cgi/ Articles_Show.cgi?page=8.3&articleno=3 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw | Legal Professionals | Students | Business | Public | ...
... Although the limited liability company's governing agreement contemplated additional
future ...
library.findlaw.com/.../filename/ corporationsenterpriselaw_2_171 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]FEBRUARY 2001 MARYLAND BAR EXAMINATION REPRESENTATIVE GOOD ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The LLC form would also allow them to draft a governing agreement, equivalent to
a charter or articles of ... Page 8 of 38 Also, obviously Valerie wants a divorce. ...
www.courts.state.md.us/ble/gbrepanswers2-01.pdf - Similar pages

Rural Justice 1999 Directory - Chapter 2
... the Western Alaska Tribal Council have drawn up a governing agreement to create ... custody,
termination of parental rights, marriage and divorce, protection of ...
www.ajc.state.ak.us/Reports/rjdir99-2a.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]5305-A Traditional Individual Retirement Custodial Account
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a) The Custodian may resign and appoint a successor trustee or custodian to serve
under this agreement or under another governing agreement selected by the ...
www.entrustadmin.com/forms_for_transactions/ traditional_IRA_5305A_plan_agreement.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]SECOND PERIODIC REPORT BY THE KINGDOM OF THE NETHERLANDS ON THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... decision on a protection measure, an access order following divorce and hearings ... Termination
of life on request The due care criteria governing agreement to a ...
www.unhchr.ch/html/menu2/6/crc/doc/ report/srf-netherlands-2.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muy completo. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5governing agreement
Marian Greenfield
5divorce agreement
Jackie_A
3to file for divorse papersAllison Menditto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
governing agreement


Explanation:
[DOC]TEMPLETON OLDSMOBILE DOGE, et al
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... but not the parties themselves, signed a final decree of divorce which incorporated ... by
agreement of the parties, it becomes the governing agreement between the ...
www.courts.state.va.us/opinion/0331994.doc - Similar pages

Why Do Fools Fall In Love
... IV. Avoiding divorce by not getting married — Alternatives to JVs. ... support (technology
+ services) from both the JV Parties, and no governing agreement. ...
www.wsu.edu/~legal/ijrnl/fenster/text.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Publicação Recente
... Avoiding divorce by not getting married — Alternatives to JVs What are ... support (technology
+ services) from both the JV Parties, and no governing agreement. ...
www.demarest.com.br/demarestv2.nsf/TodosPorID/ 425696A7DED7E08803256C29007EA8CB?Opendocument - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]MASSACHUSETTS TRUSTS AND ESTATES 2002 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE I. ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... it would not be capped is in a case where divorce proceedings were ... no withdrawal
rights prior to dissolution of the LLC where the governing agreement did not ...
www.bostonbar.org/sc/te/mat_050702.PDF - Similar pages

DISCOUNTING TRANSFER TAXES WITH LIMITED LIABILITY CORPORATIONS ...
... or claims of a donee's former spouse in the event of divorce, because in ... in connection
with both the provisions of the applicable governing agreement itself as ...
www.estatecounselors.com/cgi/ Articles_Show.cgi?page=8.3&articleno=3 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw | Legal Professionals | Students | Business | Public | ...
... Although the limited liability company's governing agreement contemplated additional
future ...
library.findlaw.com/.../filename/ corporationsenterpriselaw_2_171 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]FEBRUARY 2001 MARYLAND BAR EXAMINATION REPRESENTATIVE GOOD ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The LLC form would also allow them to draft a governing agreement, equivalent to
a charter or articles of ... Page 8 of 38 Also, obviously Valerie wants a divorce. ...
www.courts.state.md.us/ble/gbrepanswers2-01.pdf - Similar pages

Rural Justice 1999 Directory - Chapter 2
... the Western Alaska Tribal Council have drawn up a governing agreement to create ... custody,
termination of parental rights, marriage and divorce, protection of ...
www.ajc.state.ak.us/Reports/rjdir99-2a.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]5305-A Traditional Individual Retirement Custodial Account
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a) The Custodian may resign and appoint a successor trustee or custodian to serve
under this agreement or under another governing agreement selected by the ...
www.entrustadmin.com/forms_for_transactions/ traditional_IRA_5305A_plan_agreement.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]SECOND PERIODIC REPORT BY THE KINGDOM OF THE NETHERLANDS ON THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... decision on a protection measure, an access order following divorce and hearings ... Termination
of life on request The due care criteria governing agreement to a ...
www.unhchr.ch/html/menu2/6/crc/doc/ report/srf-netherlands-2.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muy completo. ¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
17 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
45 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
46 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to file for divorse papers


Explanation:
we say divorse papers, which implies the request to divorse. US

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divorce agreement


Explanation:
Convenio Regulador (es la ley que se hace un matrimonio para que regule su situación futura de separación o divorcio)

From the ref site:
"Your comprehensive Divorce Agreement will include:
1. Legal custody of minor children

2. Physical custody and parenting schedules

3. Child support

4. College costs, educational trusts, and custodial accounts

5. Tax deductions/exemptions

6. Marital residence: buyout, transfer, sale, joint ownership, tax

7. Consequences

8. Capital gains tax consequences upon sales and transfers of property

9. Medical insurance coverage for children and (divorced) ex-spouse

10. Life insurance coverage

11. Alimony

12. Self-employed, family or other business

13. Retirement/pension plans: 401K, 403B, , TIAA-CREF, IRA

14. Brokerage, bank, and investment accounts

15. Stock options, stocks, bonds and funds, whole/universal life insurance

16. Federal and Massachusetts taxes

17. Trusts: beneficial interests, irrevocable and revocable,

18. Investment/rental property: income, expenses, ownership and taxes

19. Vehicles, house contents, and miscellaneous assets

20. Liabilities: charge card debt, car loans and lease, mortgage and equity line, promissory note, educational debt, and all other debt "

Saludos...




    Reference: http://www.divorcemed.com/DivorceAgreement.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193