KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

honorarios profesionales de inmobiliaria

English translation: real estate agent's fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:honorarios profesionales de inmobiliaria
English translation:real estate agent's fees
Entered by: Garboktrans

17:50 Jan 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: honorarios profesionales de inmobiliaria
it's a contract:
El precio total de compraventa del chalet incluidos los honorarios profesionales de inmobiliaria, será de DOSCIENTOS MIL EUROS...
Garboktrans
Spain
real estate agent's fee(s)
Explanation:
Anywhere from 3 to 15 percent....In the US and Europe
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10real estate agent's fee(s)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5Realtor feesMaria Arcelus
5estate agency feesAnaviva
4broker's fee
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
real estate agent's fee(s)


Explanation:
Anywhere from 3 to 15 percent....In the US and Europe

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
5 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
7 mins

agree  Refugio
14 mins

agree  William Stein
23 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado
41 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
57 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
6 hrs

agree  Carola Vernet
7 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
9 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida: This one is better, it covers brokers and agents. By the way, as an ex-R.E. Agent the fees are more like 3% to 7% if you pay more than that you're being ripped off.
11 hrs
  -> brokers don't sell real estate; they rent it...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estate agency fees


Explanation:
..

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broker's fee


Explanation:
straight out a realtor's brochure.
And here in Florida, those commissions on average are 3 to 6 %. Let's not exaggerate unless you're aboslutely set on buying something in the Hamptons.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Realtor fees


Explanation:
Suerte

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117