ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

medida de aseguramiento

English translation: measure to ensure appearance at trial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medida de aseguramiento
English translation:measure to ensure appearance at trial
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

02:36 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: medida de aseguramiento
Please note: this has NOTHING to do with insurance. It is used in the context of accused criminals. If there is enough evidence against them, then a "medida de aseguramiento" is pronounced against them. Se proferirá en su contra medida de aseguramiento de detención preventiva.
So I understand that it means that they will be kept behind bars, but I don't know the correct term.
Jeanne Zang
United States
measure to ensure appearance at trial
Explanation:
I assume your document is from Colombia. The above is how I am planning to translate the Colombian term "medidas de aseguramiento" in the second edition of my dictionary. Basically, once the defendant has been arraigned (the "indagatoria" is similar to an arraignment, but shouldn't be translated as "arraignment"), the judge can either take measures to ensure the defendant's appearance at trial (medidas de aseguramiento) or release him, perhaps release on own recognizance (ROR) by having him sign a document whereby he commits to show up at trial (in your case the "acta de compromiso"). Do you follow me? By the way, we will covering this at the translation seminar I am teaching in Atlanta Feb. 21-22.
Selected response from:

Thomas West
Grading comment
Yes, this is from Colombia and your explanation makes perfect sense. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4security measurexxxOso
5 +1order for preventive detentionManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5"writ of remand"; "remand order"
Steven Hanley
5 -1measure to ensure appearance at trialThomas West


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
security measure


Explanation:
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Maripa ¶:^)

agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs
  -> Hola Esther, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  MJ Barber
11 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, MJ ¶:^)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order for preventive detention


Explanation:
A “medida de aseguramiento” is a preventive measure such as a pre-judgment writ of attachment (if against property) or an order for preventive detention (if against the accused persons).

See the following references:

The Prosecutor General's Office issues an order for preventive detention during its investigation of a case, prior to formally charging a suspect with a crime. It will make a request for suspension of the suspect if it finds that there is credible evidence of the suspect's involvement in a criminal act and if the criminal act is serious enough to warrant the issuance of an order for preventive detention. Under Colombian criminal procedure, credible evidence warranting the issuance of a preventive detention order (medida de aseguramiento) is defined as "at least two reliable pieces of evidence developed in an investigation linking the suspect to a crime." - at http://www.ciponline.org/colombia/02050104.htm

73. El 15 de febrero de 1995 la Corte Suprema de Justicia decreta medida de aseguramiento sobre los bienes de Reinaldo Figueredo Planchart y los co-procesados. El Magistrado Rafael Alfonzo Guzmán, al disentir de esa decisión, declaró ante los medios de comunicación, al referirse a la medida de aseguramiento dictada, "que era más efectista que efectiva, porque los reos de este tipo de delitos nunca ponen los bienes a su nombre y es obvio que poseen en cambio obras de arte, acciones de compañías, corporaciones muy poderosas propietarias de inmuebles de todas clases, dinero en efectivo, divisas, joyas, ninguno de los cuales es menester registrar ni notariar para poder traspasarlos". - http://www.law.monash.edu.au/humanrts/cases/espanol/Svenezue...

******

Good luck,

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Dos años tarde, pero tiene toda la razón
1398 days
  -> Gracias, Roberto. Hace ya casi 4 años.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
measure to ensure appearance at trial


Explanation:
I assume your document is from Colombia. The above is how I am planning to translate the Colombian term "medidas de aseguramiento" in the second edition of my dictionary. Basically, once the defendant has been arraigned (the "indagatoria" is similar to an arraignment, but shouldn't be translated as "arraignment"), the judge can either take measures to ensure the defendant's appearance at trial (medidas de aseguramiento) or release him, perhaps release on own recognizance (ROR) by having him sign a document whereby he commits to show up at trial (in your case the "acta de compromiso"). Do you follow me? By the way, we will covering this at the translation seminar I am teaching in Atlanta Feb. 21-22.

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Yes, this is from Colombia and your explanation makes perfect sense. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Satto (Roberto): Nope that is not it sorry it Manuels translation
1397 days

3342 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"writ of remand"; "remand order"


Explanation:
"writ of remand"; "order to remand"

From Oxford:

remand Law
n verb place (a defendant) on bail or in custody, especially when a trial is adjourned.
n noun a committal to custody.

Steven Hanley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 138