KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

menos (special context)

English translation: No, he did not show any signs whatsoever of being on medication


17:51 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: menos (special context)
This is from a Colombian legal document regarding a drug trafficking case. The Spanish is so poorly written, with misspellings and grammatical errors throughout, that I want to make sure I am getting the idea right in the following sentence (retyped exactly as written):
Nada nos dice el hecho de que el señor X, sufre de Epilèpsia, esto no se discute, pero dentro de las pruebas allegadas hasta este momento no existe evidencias que en el momento de su captura haya convulsionado, y menos en el momento de rendir su injurada mostraba signos de estar dopado por medicamentos, lo que si afirma en su declaración es que ...
Does this mean that he did or did not show signs of being on medication?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:No, he did not show any signs whatsoever of being on medication
Explanation:
Just to give a plain answer to your question.

Not at the moment he was captured, much less so at the moment he....

Cheers,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5No, he did not show any signs whatsoever of being on medication
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +4even less (at the moment of ...)xxxEDLING
3 +3and even less so
William Stein
4he did not convulse [because he was on medication]Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
even less (at the moment of ...)


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Juliá
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  luskie
55 mins
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and even less so


Explanation:
Wow, it looks like they were sharing some good drugs when they wrote that!
I think it's something like: he showed no signs of being on drugs at the time of his arrest, and even less so when vomiting (rendir su ingerido??)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
7 mins

agree  Parrot
23 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, even less so
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No, he did not show any signs whatsoever of being on medication


Explanation:
Just to give a plain answer to your question.

Not at the moment he was captured, much less so at the moment he....

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: much less so is the best option so far
5 mins
  -> Appreciated, Peter.

agree  xxxOso
6 mins
  -> Thank you, kid.

agree  Rick Henry
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Rick.

agree  Refugio: Bingo
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: isn't it funny that the poorly written text refers to being on medication as being "dopado"? These people...
1 hr
  -> It is a pity. Such writings diminish the status of the law-enforcing agents..

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he did not convulse [because he was on medication]


Explanation:
[we do not discuss the fact that Mr. X suffers from epilepsy, but (…)]
there is no evidence that he has convulsed at the time of being arrested, and even less at the time of rendering his unsworn declaration [when he] showed signs of being on medication...

This is what I understand.
Good luck,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: to have a convulsion to he has convulsed
1 hr