KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contradicha

English translation: and, according to the law, the Court deemed the petition had been accepted.


20:07 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: contradicha
Demanda de divorcio. La oración dice así: "A los actos de reconciliación solamente compareció la parte actora, por lo que no pudo tratarse sobre reconciliación y el Tribunal de acuerdo con la Ley, estimó contradicha la demanda".
ERAguilar
United States
English translation:and, according to the law, the Court deemed the petition had been accepted.
Explanation:
That is to say, the defendant did not appear to the reconciliation, and, according to law, this means the defendant accepts the petition of divorce and does not want to be reconciliated.

Cheers,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and, according to the law, the Court deemed the petition had been accepted.
Valentín Hernández Lima
4contradicted
Andres Pacheco


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contradicted


Explanation:
En términos legales no estoy tan seguro que sea lo mismo, pero "contradicha" proviene del verbo contradecir.
Espero que te sea de ayuda,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and, according to the law, the Court deemed the petition had been accepted.


Explanation:
That is to say, the defendant did not appear to the reconciliation, and, according to law, this means the defendant accepts the petition of divorce and does not want to be reconciliated.

Cheers,

Val


    Reference: http://www.comunidadandina.org/normativa/sent/32-ai-2001.HTM
    www.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/spa/ Octubre/01276-231002-0580.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cebice: the word should be "-contested-" -it was not contested.
1 hr
  -> You are absolutely right. I am going to write the asker about this. Thanks a lot.