KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

jamás lo aportó a sociedad conyugal alguna

English translation: The asset in mention was never brought into the marital contract


23:57 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: jamás lo aportó a sociedad conyugal alguna
From a Notarial Deed (from Mexico, for the USA).

"…..la señora XXX, estando soltera (y declara que el inmueble material de esta escritura jamás lo aportó a sociedad conyugal alguna), adquirió por compraventa en precio de …….."

Thanks for yo ur help.
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:The asset in mention was never brought into the marital contract
Explanation:
In legal terms, marriage is a contract that binds husband and wife, when being disolved via divorce it allows for a just separation of assets that were included in the marital contract.
Selected response from:

Marcel Perkins
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The asset in mention was never brought into the marital contractMarcel Perkins
4 +1she never brought it to any joint ownership of property by husband and wife
anavon
5was never contributed as property owned jointly by spousesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4she never brought it to any joint ownership of property by husband and wife
anavon


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she never brought it to any joint ownership of property by husband and wife


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dict

anavon
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she never brought it to any joint ownership of property by husband and wife


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dict

Also " She never shared it with any"...
" She never contributed with it to any" ...

anavon
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The asset in mention was never brought into the marital contract


Explanation:
In legal terms, marriage is a contract that binds husband and wife, when being disolved via divorce it allows for a just separation of assets that were included in the marital contract.

Marcel Perkins
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Sentamans
37 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was never contributed as property owned jointly by spouses


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, never contributed to property owned jointly by spouses


Funny,t he way the Spanish is written, it could have been someone else\'s marraige.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709