KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

legal sentence

English translation: *Bring action to under art.*, *It is ordained to be reviewed/referenced under art.*


00:11 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: legal sentence
I don't understand the parts between asterisks in this sentence from the ruling in a Colombian drug trafficking case.
*Désele cumplimiento* a los Art. ... del Código de Procedimiento Penal, *se ordena su reseña*, Art. ... y comuníquese esta decisión a las autoridades respectivas.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:*Bring action to under art.*, *It is ordained to be reviewed/referenced under art.*
Explanation:
I reviewed the sentence and these are the words that fall into the context of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Marcel Perkins
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1*Bring action to under art.*, *It is ordained to be reviewed/referenced under art.*Marcel Perkins
4It is ordered toManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*Bring action to under art.*, *It is ordained to be reviewed/referenced under art.*


Explanation:
I reviewed the sentence and these are the words that fall into the context of the sentence.

Marcel Perkins
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is ordered to


Explanation:
Désele cumplimiento a los Art.: It is ordered to comply with [the provisions of] Articles…;

se ordena su reseña: it is ordered to file a description of his personal characteristics [for identification purposes; I don’t know if there is a specific English term for this procedure]

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094