KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Por este medio se le notifica...

English translation: It is hereby notified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por este medio se le notifica...
English translation:It is hereby notified
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:13 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Por este medio se le notifica...
An official franchise termination notification letter, citing federal legislation.
Barbara
It is hereby notified
Explanation:
o Hereby we notify ....
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
With Gillis' clarification. I added "duly notified" as it is citing a Federal Law. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is hereby notifiedAndrea Wright
4 +2We hereby notify that ... / We hereby inform that ...
Maria Luisa Duarte
5By the means of this document you are notified that...Marcel Perkins
4This letter serves to advise you/serves as notificationGail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is hereby notified


Explanation:
o Hereby we notify ....

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
With Gillis' clarification. I added "duly notified" as it is citing a Federal Law. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
6 mins
  -> Thank You Nitza!

neutral  Russell Gillis: I would agree except that the "le" implies that it is being directed to a specific person. I would say, "you are hereby notified that..."
10 mins

agree  LoreAC
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We hereby notify that ... / We hereby inform that ...


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

neutral  Russell Gillis: Comment above
9 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This letter serves to advise you/serves as notification


Explanation:
[PDF]Office of Personnel Management
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Change Enrollment This is to advise you that the ... Thank you for your cooperation in
this matter. ... This letter serves as notification that only emergency benefits ...
www.opm.gov/asd/pdf/2000/00-214.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.opm.gov ]

Any of the above will do

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By the means of this document you are notified that...


Explanation:
Se debe hacer referencia al documento y el proposito que cumple

Marcel Perkins
PRO pts in pair: 7