KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

enajenación el ingreso del adquirente se encuentra exento

English translation: for purposes of the income tax on tranfers...


23:07 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: enajenación el ingreso del adquirente se encuentra exento
Para los efectos del Impuesto Sobre la Renta por enajenación el ingreso del adquirente se encuentra exento en términos del articulo 77, ……..
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:for purposes of the income tax on tranfers...
Explanation:
... the acquirer's income is exempt pursuant to article 77.

this is some kind of income tax on transfers/sales/etc.

I would say <transfer tax>, but that would be misleading
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
one more time..thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for purposes of the income tax on tranfers...
Marian Greenfield
4ver explicación
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
Faltaría una coma entre "enajenación" y "el ingreso". Quedaría así: For the purposes of the income tax on ownership, the buyer income is exempt...

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for purposes of the income tax on tranfers...


Explanation:
... the acquirer's income is exempt pursuant to article 77.

this is some kind of income tax on transfers/sales/etc.

I would say <transfer tax>, but that would be misleading

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
one more time..thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: That's it!
7 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
9 hrs