ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cubito dorsal

English translation: supine position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubito dorsal
English translation:supine position

18:39 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Autopsy, police report
Spanish term or phrase: cubito dorsal
el cadaver se encontro de cubito dorsal ( the position of the body) - Does this mean laying on its back to one side?
Ellen Donohue
United States
in a supine position
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


decúbito m (frml) position; en decúbito prono/dorsal/lateral in a prone/supine/lateral position


Surgical position where patient's body is placed face up on the operating room table.
The patient's head can be placed on a "donut'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supine
 
SYLLABICATION: su·pine
PRONUNCIATION:   s-pn, spn
ADJECTIVE: 1. Lying on the back or having the face upward. 2. Having the palm upward. Used of the hand. 3. Marked by or showing lethargy, passivity, or blameworthy indifference. See synonyms at inactive. 4. Inclined; sloping.
NOUN: Grammar A defective Latin verbal noun of the fourth declension, having very limited syntax and only two cases, an accusative in -tum or -sum and an ablative in -t or -s. The accusative form is sometimes considered to be the fourth principal part of the Latin verb.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English supin, Latin verbal noun, from Late Latin supnum (verbum), (verb) lying on its back, (verb) going back, neuter of Latin supnus. See upo in Appendix I.
OTHER FORMS: su·pinely —ADVERB
su·pineness —NOUN


http://www.bartleby.com/61/51/S0905100.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dorsal decubitus / Supine decubitus
marta.mg
4in a supine position
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a supine position


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


decúbito m (frml) position; en decúbito prono/dorsal/lateral in a prone/supine/lateral position


Surgical position where patient's body is placed face up on the operating room table.
The patient's head can be placed on a "donut'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supine
 
SYLLABICATION: su·pine
PRONUNCIATION:   s-pn, spn
ADJECTIVE: 1. Lying on the back or having the face upward. 2. Having the palm upward. Used of the hand. 3. Marked by or showing lethargy, passivity, or blameworthy indifference. See synonyms at inactive. 4. Inclined; sloping.
NOUN: Grammar A defective Latin verbal noun of the fourth declension, having very limited syntax and only two cases, an accusative in -tum or -sum and an ablative in -t or -s. The accusative form is sometimes considered to be the fourth principal part of the Latin verb.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English supin, Latin verbal noun, from Late Latin supnum (verbum), (verb) lying on its back, (verb) going back, neuter of Latin supnus. See upo in Appendix I.
OTHER FORMS: su·pinely —ADVERB
su·pineness —NOUN


http://www.bartleby.com/61/51/S0905100.html


    Reference: http://uscneurosurgery.com/glossary/s/supine%20position.htm
    Oxford Superlex
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1347
Grading comment
thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dorsal decubitus / Supine decubitus


Explanation:
That is what my medical dictionary says. Dorsal decubitus refers to supine decubitus, so I would use supine decubitus.

Regards,

Marta

marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46