ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Representacion Social

English translation: Government Representative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Representacion Social
English translation:Government Representative
Entered by: MJRIERA

04:15 Feb 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Representacion Social
..."y dada que fue la vista a la Representacion Social, se emite esta resolucion de divorcio." (this is in capital letters, does it refer to some sort of Mexican agency to help with children when their parents divorce?)
teju
Government Representative
Explanation:
"Representative" porque se refiere a la persona que actúa en el juicio en nombre de...
"Government". Es una sugerencia. Indica que es un organismo público y con ella no te equivocarás. Te puede servir si no surge una traducción más específica.
Selected response from:

MJRIERA
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias MJ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Social agency
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1Government RepresentativeMJRIERA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social agency


Explanation:
Hope it helps. It is not a specific name.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-07 06:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

representación social en referencia, probablemente, a algún juzgado civil ú órgano del Registro Civil.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3735

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Government Representative


Explanation:
"Representative" porque se refiere a la persona que actúa en el juicio en nombre de...
"Government". Es una sugerencia. Indica que es un organismo público y con ella no te equivocarás. Te puede servir si no surge una traducción más específica.

MJRIERA
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Gracias MJ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: Government Representation
15 hrs