ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

fianza laboral

English translation: labor bond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fianza laboral
English translation:labor bond
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

00:34 Feb 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: fianza laboral
Efectuada la Aceptación Definitiva, el CONTRATISTA podrá solicitar los pagos finales, la liberación de las fianzas de fiel cumplimiento y la reducción de la fianza laboral de conformidad con lo establecido en la cláusula 8.

Sé que la fianza de fiel cumplimiento es performance bond pero no sé qué quiere decir fianza laboral ni cómo se traduce al inglés. El texto es un contrato de ejecución de obras de Venezuela.
Gracias
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
labor bond
Explanation:
Contractors Zone - Legal
... The material and labor bond guarantees that direct suppliers of labor and
material to the prime contractor and his subcontractors will be paid. ...
www.contractorszone.com/LegalArchives/cw0598.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3surety bond / guarantee
Maria Luisa Duarte
4labor bond
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor bond


Explanation:
Contractors Zone - Legal
... The material and labor bond guarantees that direct suppliers of labor and
material to the prime contractor and his subcontractors will be paid. ...
www.contractorszone.com/LegalArchives/cw0598.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1205
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surety bond / guarantee


Explanation:
surety bond or bank guarantee, which is an amount deposited by the contractor as guarantee and in conformance with clause 8 of contract.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Surety bond
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ricardo Souza
14 hrs