ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Tribunal General de Justicia

English translation: General Court of Justice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tribunal General de Justicia
English translation:General Court of Justice
Entered by: cebice

15:51 Mar 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Tribunal General de Justicia
Would that be General Court of Justice?
cebice
United States
General Court of Justice
Explanation:
... General Court of Justice of Puerto Rico / Tribunal General de Justicia de Puerto Rico;

If you are talking about Puerto Rico, this would be the General Court of Justice, as Puerto Rico also has a Supreme Court that is comprised within the General Court.

Please consider the following explanation:

El sistema de los tribunales de Puerto Rico, es decir, la Rama Judicial, tiene su base en el Artículo V de la Constitución del Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico. Esta creó un Tribunal General de Justicia, con jurisdicción sobre toda la Isla, compuesto por el Tribunal Supremo y por aquellos otros tribunales que la Asamblea Legislativa establezca por ley. Así, la Ley de la Judicatura de 1994, según enmendada por la Ley Núm. 248 de 25 de diciembre de 1995, Ley 149 de 19 de agosto de 1996 y la Ley 163 de 18 de diciembre de 1997, dispuso que el Tribunal de Primera Instancia, el Tribunal de Circuito de Apelaciones, y el Tribunal Supremo constituyen el Tribunal General de Justicia en Puerto Rico.

Cheers,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1General Court of Justice
Maria Luisa Duarte
3General Court of Justice
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Court of Justice


Explanation:
THAT'S WHAT I WOULD USE!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 16:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All agencies, institutions, bureaus, boards, commissions, and officers of the General Court of Justice as defined in Article IV of the Constitution are subject to the provisions of G.S. 147-86.11 with respect to moneys required by law to be deposited with the State Treasurer and with respect to moneys made available to them for expenditure by warrants drawn on the State Treasurer; provided, that the provisions of G.S. 147-86.11 shall not apply to any funds deposited with a clerk of superior court unless the beneficial owner of the funds is either the State or a local governmental unit of the State.

http://www.osc.state.nc.us/sigdocs/sig_docs/documentation/po...

http://www.hughwebster.net/stephenson/stevensorder20011113a....

www.ncae.org/pod/leandro/leandro.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 16:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tribunalpr.org/indexfrm.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
7 mins
  -> thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Court of Justice


Explanation:
... General Court of Justice of Puerto Rico / Tribunal General de Justicia de Puerto Rico;

If you are talking about Puerto Rico, this would be the General Court of Justice, as Puerto Rico also has a Supreme Court that is comprised within the General Court.

Please consider the following explanation:

El sistema de los tribunales de Puerto Rico, es decir, la Rama Judicial, tiene su base en el Artículo V de la Constitución del Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico. Esta creó un Tribunal General de Justicia, con jurisdicción sobre toda la Isla, compuesto por el Tribunal Supremo y por aquellos otros tribunales que la Asamblea Legislativa establezca por ley. Así, la Ley de la Judicatura de 1994, según enmendada por la Ley Núm. 248 de 25 de diciembre de 1995, Ley 149 de 19 de agosto de 1996 y la Ley 163 de 18 de diciembre de 1997, dispuso que el Tribunal de Primera Instancia, el Tribunal de Circuito de Apelaciones, y el Tribunal Supremo constituyen el Tribunal General de Justicia en Puerto Rico.

Cheers,

Val


    Reference: http://www.tribunalpr.org/hisfrm.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=...
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
muchas gracias