KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

participadas

English translation: partners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participadas
English translation:partners
Entered by: Chiwi

12:43 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Insurance Contract
Spanish term or phrase: participadas
Se consideran Asegurados en la Condiciones Particulares de la Póliza: El Tomador, sus filiales y/o participadas, contratistas, subcontratistas ...

Collaborators?
Chiwi
partners
Explanation:
would be ok here.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2investee companies
Valentín Hernández Lima
5invesstors/ shareholders
Сергей Лузан
3 -1partners
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partners


Explanation:
would be ok here.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kenneth Powers: no, no and no NEVER these are compnies in which it has invested, they are not partners
2590 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investee companies


Explanation:
That is, a company in which more than 50% of its voting stock is held by the investing company, also called the parent company.

Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Emilio G. Muñiz Castro, ROUTLEDGE)

Cheerio,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day8 hrs

agree  Kenneth Powers: yes or affiliated companies (this is for future reference)
2590 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invesstors/ shareholders


Explanation:
Just to widen the choice.
Good luck, Puddleduck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450