KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

"tenor"

English translation: terms, contents, wording, purport, meaning of a document


14:40 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: "tenor"
"De acuerdo al tenor aplicable a partir de una fecha"
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
English translation:terms, contents, wording, purport, meaning of a document
Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario de Marina Orellana para el Traductor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"According to the terms applicable as from...\"
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
That works for me. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3terms, contents, wording, purport, meaning of a document
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1First, give some context for these possible meanings:Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5criterion
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +2enacting / operative provision
Hermann
4driftanaleonor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enacting / operative provision


Explanation:
some ref. in a mo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 14:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or enacting clause / section

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/casecode/uscodes/50/chapters/3...

http://www.access.gpo.gov/uscode/title40a/40a_1_.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 08:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Ernesto,

The same question came up in the German English group - same context, i.e. legal text. After lengthy exchanges this was the answer given by the experts.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins
  -> cheers

agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> cheers

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drift


Explanation:
tenor/tone of a letter/document
Simon & Shuster Dictionary


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terms, contents, wording, purport, meaning of a document


Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario de Marina Orellana para el Traductor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"According to the terms applicable as from...\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
That works for me. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  MJRIERA
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: See my comment below
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel. Allá voy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criterion


Explanation:
I think this is what it is ... but are you sure they are not using (for whatever reason) "tenor" as "rate"?? just wondering

Freedom of Speech: Is this Plagiarism? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In Apple, the court found that the applicable criterion for determining infringement
was "virtual identity", rather than "substantial similarity" (as was ...
courses.cs.vt.edu/~cs3604/lib/Freedom.of.Speech/ International/GROUP4/us.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]62-4
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... water are below the MDL for a particular parameter, the Department shall deem the
permittee to be in compliance with the applicable criterion or permit limit ...
www.dep.state.fl.us/legal/legaldocuments/ rules/shared/62-4-246table.doc - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First, give some context for these possible meanings:


Explanation:
[Es muy posible que haya otros, pero éstos son los más comunes]

Del lat. tenor, -ōris, de tenēre, tener).
1. m. Constitución u orden firme y estable de algo.
2. m. Contenido literal de un escrito u oración.
a este ~.
1. loc. adv. Por el mismo estilo.
a ~ de, o al ~ de.
1. locs. prepos. Según, conforme a.

tenor2.
(Del it. tenore, y este del lat. tenor, -ōris).
1. m. Mús. Voz media entre la de contralto y la de barítono.
2. m. Mús. Persona que tiene esta voz.
3. m. Mús. Instrumento cuyo ámbito corresponde a la tesitura de esta voz.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
http://www.rae.es/

***
LEY O TENOR
Porcentaje de mineral contenido en una mena.
http://www.minercol.gov.co/concurso/glosario/contenido.htm


Saludos,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sería fantástico que en el glosario se pudieran ingresar todas las acepciones de cada término de una sola vez, ¿verdad? Como siempre, tu contribución es completísima. Oye, qué bien te ves en la foto!!!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, MaríaE. Sería muy bueno tener suficiente contexto para cada pregunta. La traducción de “tenor” es completamente diferente si hablamos de un texto legal o de una aleación metálica, p.ej.