KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

aplicables de la ley

English translation: as applicable by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aplicables de la ley
English translation:as applicable by law
Entered by: vhernandez

18:33 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: aplicables de la ley
Esta certificación se expide con funadamento en lo dispuesto por los articulos 6, 121 y aplicables de la ley de registro civil del estado, 4 fraccion, 6 y relativos del reglamento ded dicha ley.
Patty
as applicable by law
Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Behind the Kashmir Conflict - The Applicable International Law ( ...
... The Applicable International Law: ...
www.hrw.org/reports/1999/kashmir/intl-law.htm - 10k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... The applicable law is found in Article 3 common to the four Geneva Conventions of
August 12, 1949 (\"Common Article 3\"); additional authoritative standards are ...
www.hrw.org/campaigns/kashmir/1996/India-06.htm - 15k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hrw.org ]

APPLICABLE INTERNATIONAL LAW
IV. APPLICABLE INTERNATIONAL LAW. International Human Rights Law and
Standards. International human rights law prohibits the arbitrary ...
www.ummah.org.uk/kashmir/reports/appl.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Deciphering the Applicable Substantive Law to Apply to Maritime ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 981 NOTE Deciphering the Applicable Substantive Law to Apply to Maritime
Wrongful Death and Personal Injury Cases in the Wake of Yamaha Motor Corp. ...
www.nesl.edu/lawrev/VOL34/34-4/dalto.PDF - Similar pages

20CFR617.617.16 - Applicable State law.
... Trade Readjustment Allowances (TRA). 20 CFR 617.16 - Applicable State law. Section
Number: 617.16; Section Name: Applicable State law. (a) What law governs. ...
www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ETA/Title_20/ Part_617/20CFR617.16.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

20CFR615.615.8 - Provisions of State law applicable to claims.
... Except where the result would be inconsistent with the provisions of the Act or this
part, the terms and conditions of the applicable State law which apply to ...
www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ETA/Title_20/ Part_615/20CFR615.8.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dol.gov ]

[DOC]Gender and Migration – a “stock-take” of applicable ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... There are three phases of the international migration process which require examination
when considering the law applicable to international migration and the ...
heiwww.unige.ch/conf/psio_230502/files/lester.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]UNINCORPORATED BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS Majority States, always ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
UNINCORPORATED BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS Majority States, always check applicable State
law (PS = vol- untary asso- ciation of 2+ people who jointly own and carry ...
www.jura.uni-duesseldorf.de/Dozenten/loosch/ Materialien/Foltin-compared-chart.PDF - Similar pages

[DOC]APPLICABLE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as applicable in the Civil Registry Law
as is to be applied by the Civil Registry Law

Tambien puedes decir Civil Registrars Law
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5as applicable by law
vhernandez
5 +4any other applicable articles
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as applicable by law


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Behind the Kashmir Conflict - The Applicable International Law ( ...
... The Applicable International Law: ...
www.hrw.org/reports/1999/kashmir/intl-law.htm - 10k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... The applicable law is found in Article 3 common to the four Geneva Conventions of
August 12, 1949 (\"Common Article 3\"); additional authoritative standards are ...
www.hrw.org/campaigns/kashmir/1996/India-06.htm - 15k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hrw.org ]

APPLICABLE INTERNATIONAL LAW
IV. APPLICABLE INTERNATIONAL LAW. International Human Rights Law and
Standards. International human rights law prohibits the arbitrary ...
www.ummah.org.uk/kashmir/reports/appl.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Deciphering the Applicable Substantive Law to Apply to Maritime ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 981 NOTE Deciphering the Applicable Substantive Law to Apply to Maritime
Wrongful Death and Personal Injury Cases in the Wake of Yamaha Motor Corp. ...
www.nesl.edu/lawrev/VOL34/34-4/dalto.PDF - Similar pages

20CFR617.617.16 - Applicable State law.
... Trade Readjustment Allowances (TRA). 20 CFR 617.16 - Applicable State law. Section
Number: 617.16; Section Name: Applicable State law. (a) What law governs. ...
www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ETA/Title_20/ Part_617/20CFR617.16.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

20CFR615.615.8 - Provisions of State law applicable to claims.
... Except where the result would be inconsistent with the provisions of the Act or this
part, the terms and conditions of the applicable State law which apply to ...
www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ETA/Title_20/ Part_615/20CFR615.8.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dol.gov ]

[DOC]Gender and Migration – a “stock-take” of applicable ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... There are three phases of the international migration process which require examination
when considering the law applicable to international migration and the ...
heiwww.unige.ch/conf/psio_230502/files/lester.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]UNINCORPORATED BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS Majority States, always ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
UNINCORPORATED BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS Majority States, always check applicable State
law (PS = vol- untary asso- ciation of 2+ people who jointly own and carry ...
www.jura.uni-duesseldorf.de/Dozenten/loosch/ Materialien/Foltin-compared-chart.PDF - Similar pages

[DOC]APPLICABLE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as applicable in the Civil Registry Law
as is to be applied by the Civil Registry Law

Tambien puedes decir Civil Registrars Law

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  LindseyH
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Mijo Schyllert
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
any other applicable articles


Explanation:
...of the State Civil Registry Law

("State" could be "National" depending on the country)

It means "and any other applicable articles", frequently stated (in Mexico at least) "y demás aplicables" which is a bit clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I deal with this all the time so I\'m not guessing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...other applicable articles (without any) will usually do fine also.

This is just a \"catchall\" phrase in case they might have forgotten to mention one.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sol.

agree  Jan Castillo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monty.

agree  Sery
17 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 days2 hrs