KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

reserva de inmueble

English translation: down payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reserva de inmueble
English translation:down payment
Entered by: Raquel Iglesias

20:11 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: reserva de inmueble
This is a sales contract for a house in Spain - it's one of those things where i know what it means but am not 100% sure how it would be put into (UK)English.

The term 'reserva' is also used on its own in the contract in the context of a deposit, although i have never seen it used like that before - could 'deposit'be the correct translation?

THANKYOU!
Mimi McQuaid
down payment
Explanation:
creo que es lo que buscas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escrow tambien puede ser, aunque es un poco más que una simple reserva.
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1747
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Raquel! That's exactly what i was looking for, i knew it was out there somewhere...

Mimi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5down payment
Raquel Iglesias
4deposit
Lisbeth Benavides


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
down payment


Explanation:
creo que es lo que buscas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escrow tambien puede ser, aunque es un poco más que una simple reserva.
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1747

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thank you Raquel! That's exactly what i was looking for, i knew it was out there somewhere...

Mimi.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit


Explanation:
. pl. Lo que se da como prenda o señal en algún contrato: antes de la firma de la escritura, entregó como arras medio millón de pesetas.

Com (compra pequeña) señal; a 10% deposit, una señal del 10%; (compra grande) entrada


If it is in this context of an 'arras' I would put 'deposit.' Saludos!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134