KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dejar constancia

English translation: certify


21:08 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: dejar constancia
Contrato de locación. Cuando deja por escrito dicho algo.
Cecilia
English translation:certify
Explanation:
ProzGlossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 22:39:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: provide evidence
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2evidenced
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2certify
swisstell
5 +1Be it known by these presents....Carolina Fryd
5Show proof
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certify


Explanation:
ProzGlossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 22:39:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: provide evidence

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): do/does certify....
17 hrs
  -> gracias, maisa

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Show proof


Explanation:
or leave proof

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evidenced


Explanation:
When something is evidenced in writing

Adrian Kearney Associates, Articles, WHAT WAY OUT FROM THE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... you are aware the English Acts Article 107 (2) and our Order Article 6 has a category,
which classifies or clarifies that the agreement is evidenced in writing ...
www.adriankearney.com/wouldyougoonsite.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Regulations - Income Tax - Manufacturing and Processing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (a) where the expected total capital cost for the acquisition of the qualified property
is evidenced in writing under the terms of the agreement and where more ...
www.gov.ns.ca/just/regulations/regs/incmfg.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Situation in Canada - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... shall accrue to the benefit of TBS (Canada) if in the name of TBS (Canada), TBS or
Trinitarian Bible Society unless a contrary intention is evidenced in writing ...
www.trinitarianbiblesociety.org/site/formercanada.asp - 11k - 22 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
13 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be it known by these presents....


Explanation:
Depende del contexto. Si dice "Conste por el presente.." es "Be it known by these presents"

Si dice "Se deja constancia" en un contexto menos formal, puede ser "xxxx is certified...." o Se deja constancia por el presente..It is hereby certified...

Podés verificar las frases en Google, aparecen infinidad de entradas.
Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.in.gov/icpr/webfile/formsdiv/47415.pdf
    Reference: http://warrennet.org/warrencounty/budget2003/1-2SHEET.DOC
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ma. Eugenia