KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

caracterizada

English translation: characterised in that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caracterizada
English translation:characterised in that
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

12:54 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: caracterizada
This word is in every one of the points under "Derechos de patente". There must be a standard term for it. Does anybody know what it is?
Thanks again!
johnclaude
characterised in that
Explanation:
That is the standard phrase. Please see refs. below:

[PDF]*EP000719621B9*
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2. A method for dyeing wood in sheets according to claim 1, characterised
in that said surface-active agent is a wetting surfactant agent. ...
www.european-patent-office.org/correct/ 02_3correctedpages/0719621b.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.european-patent-office.org ]

Technology Transfer Services: Patent - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... METHOD FOR USING SAME The invention concerns a bath composition for electropolishing
of a non-alloyed titanium metal surface, characterised in that it comprises ...
oraweb03.cern.ch:9000/pls/ttdatabase/ display.mainmenu?menu_id=18 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[RTF]Patent claims
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... can be optically or acoustically reproduced by a CID drive with drive drawer with
a centering shoulder (23) for Mini-CD, characterised in that the visiting ...
www.cdcard.org/download/adivan.rtf - Páginas similares

[RTF]A compact disc in bank card or business card format
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... A compact disc in bank card or business card format, in which on at least one side
there is formed a compact disc surface, characterised in that it comprises a ...
www.cdcard.org/download/snapnplay.rtf - Páginas similares

EP 0 877 130 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... that each panel, at a rear side thereof, being provided: (i) with a locking strip
(6, 6') at one long edge (3) and at one short edge (3'), each locking strip (6 ...
www.valingealuminium.se/patent/pat06en.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]MODEL ANSWER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the event that 2 nd proposal is adopted § An amendment to Claim 1 along the following
lines would be appropriate: Line 3 Delete "characterised in that" Line 3 ...
www.ipos.gov.sg/resource/doc/MODELANSWERPaperB.pdf - Páginas similares

DG3: DBA case T 0004/80 - 3.3.1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cyclic ethers, in the presence of an acid catalyst, to a starter consisting of sugars
and optionally polyhydric alcohols, characterised in that as starters A ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/dg3/bib/t800004.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]BESCHWERDEKAMMERN BOARDS OF APPEAL OF CHAMBRES DE RECOURS DES ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... as follows; "1. An optically pumped microlaser (30) comprising a gain medium (32)
disposed between two mirrors (34, 36), characterised in that the distance ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/ dg3/pdf/t970173eu1.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de legal.european-patent-office.org ]

Jiskoot Autocontrol - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oil-continuous multiphase flow: A multiphase flow of oil/gas/water characterised
in that the water is distributed as water droplets surrounded by oil. ...
www.jiskoot.com/Glossary.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much trixie. Sorry about the delay. Take care.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5characterised by ...
Hermann
5characterised in that
Monica Colangelo
4features
Parrot
4with XXX nature
Garboktrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with XXX nature


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/doc/general/nature.htm

NATURE OF PATENT AND PATENT RIGHTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/doc/general/nature.htm

NATURE OF PATENT AND PATENT RIGHTS

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
features


Explanation:
are "características". May also be "distinguishing features" in the sense that "caracterizado" is used in patents to diffentiate one invention from another.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
characterised by ...


Explanation:
that's the formula in English patents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'characterised in that\' ...

http://www.ige.ch/E/patent/p111.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: 100% right
26 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: 'characterised in that'
31 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
35 mins
  -> thanks all

agree  Marva
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
characterised in that


Explanation:
That is the standard phrase. Please see refs. below:

[PDF]*EP000719621B9*
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2. A method for dyeing wood in sheets according to claim 1, characterised
in that said surface-active agent is a wetting surfactant agent. ...
www.european-patent-office.org/correct/ 02_3correctedpages/0719621b.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.european-patent-office.org ]

Technology Transfer Services: Patent - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... METHOD FOR USING SAME The invention concerns a bath composition for electropolishing
of a non-alloyed titanium metal surface, characterised in that it comprises ...
oraweb03.cern.ch:9000/pls/ttdatabase/ display.mainmenu?menu_id=18 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[RTF]Patent claims
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... can be optically or acoustically reproduced by a CID drive with drive drawer with
a centering shoulder (23) for Mini-CD, characterised in that the visiting ...
www.cdcard.org/download/adivan.rtf - Páginas similares

[RTF]A compact disc in bank card or business card format
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... A compact disc in bank card or business card format, in which on at least one side
there is formed a compact disc surface, characterised in that it comprises a ...
www.cdcard.org/download/snapnplay.rtf - Páginas similares

EP 0 877 130 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... that each panel, at a rear side thereof, being provided: (i) with a locking strip
(6, 6') at one long edge (3) and at one short edge (3'), each locking strip (6 ...
www.valingealuminium.se/patent/pat06en.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]MODEL ANSWER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the event that 2 nd proposal is adopted § An amendment to Claim 1 along the following
lines would be appropriate: Line 3 Delete "characterised in that" Line 3 ...
www.ipos.gov.sg/resource/doc/MODELANSWERPaperB.pdf - Páginas similares

DG3: DBA case T 0004/80 - 3.3.1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cyclic ethers, in the presence of an acid catalyst, to a starter consisting of sugars
and optionally polyhydric alcohols, characterised in that as starters A ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/dg3/bib/t800004.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]BESCHWERDEKAMMERN BOARDS OF APPEAL OF CHAMBRES DE RECOURS DES ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... as follows; "1. An optically pumped microlaser (30) comprising a gain medium (32)
disposed between two mirrors (34, 36), characterised in that the distance ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/ dg3/pdf/t970173eu1.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de legal.european-patent-office.org ]

Jiskoot Autocontrol - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oil-continuous multiphase flow: A multiphase flow of oil/gas/water characterised
in that the water is distributed as water droplets surrounded by oil. ...
www.jiskoot.com/Glossary.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares






    Legal Transl. with exp. in Patents
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Thank you very much trixie. Sorry about the delay. Take care.