KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

frase

English translation: so that he may testify in relation to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a fin de que rinda testimonio al tenor de
English translation:so that he may testify in relation to
Entered by: Parrot

17:12 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: frase
"a fin de que rinda testimonio al tenor de las siguientes posiciones"

se trata de una solicitud al presidente de la corte (que en este caso es el juez de la causa) para que un fulano rinda testimonio, y presentan el pliego de preguntas.

GRACIAS MIL
Andrea Wright
so that he (fulano) may testify in relation to the following
Explanation:
positions...

al tenor de = dictionary meaning is "in accordance with", but a witness is presumed neutral.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hola, AndreaManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5in order to render testimony pursuant to the following positions (conditions?)Sery
4so that he (fulano) may testify in relation to the following
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hola, Andrea


Explanation:
Hola, Andrea.

In order that you testify/ provide (sworn) testimony pursuant to the following (sworn) interrogations
[omit one of the “sworns”]

See below.

Suerte,

Manuel
***
The Institute for Historical Review has recently received copies of a transcript of a sworn interrogation of Simon Wiesenthal, which was conducted in 1948. The copies, certified as "true and correct," were obtained from the National Archives in Washington, D.C.
http://www.ihr.org/jhr/v08/v08p489_OKeefe.html

****

LT. HARRIS: If the Tribunal will recall, at the end of the last session we had finished reading a portion of the sworn interrogation of the Gaustabsamtsleiter under the Gauleiter of Munich and had touched on the point where he said that Kaltenbrunner issued directives to Dachau to transport Western European prisoners by truck to Switzerland and to march the remaining inmates into the Tyrol.
http://www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/tgmwc/tgmwc-03/tgmwc-03-26-01...

***

In subpart C, we address how the common- law courts came to recognize an implicit privilege against self- incrimination. By the mid-1500s, common- law judges themselves were taking testimony at preliminary hearings. Relying on their interpretation of medieval ecclesiastical law, they refused to interrogate suspects under oath at the preliminary hearing, although they did compel sworn testimony from nonparty witnesses. Abstention from sworn interrogation of defendants created an implied privilege against self- incrimination at common law.
(…)Thus, the ecclesiastical courts of the early medieval period recognized no privilege against self- incrimination. The only limitation on prosecutorial discretion was the requirement of an accusation, as represented by the nemo tenetur principle. The first real debate about compelled self- incrimination centered on who could accuse–not whether the defendant should be exempt from all sworn interrogation. The inquisitional procedure simply allowed the judge to decide that a common report of criminal wrongdoing was sufficient to overcome the privilege against public confessions.
http://www.law.emory.edu/caselaw/11ca/aug97/93-3291.ma3.html

***

How can you prepare to testify?
When preparing to testify, try to remember the facts you witnessed, as well as any conversations, the people present, times, distances and other relevant information. If your testimony concerns the content of certain documents, make sure you are familiar with them.
If you took notes at the time of the event, make sure that you transmit them to the investigators so that they can be included in your statement.

*****

You are under no obligation to speak with the defendant, his attorney or his investigator before trial. That is entirely up to you. Any effort to do so should be reported to the Prosecutor immediately. In any event, you may be required to give a deposition, where you will provide sworn testimony and answer questions outside the courtroom in the presence of the Prosecutor, the Defense Attorney, and a stenographer
(…)
It is common procedure for the trial court to exclude all witnesses from the Courtroom while others are testifying. This is to insure that the testimony of a witness does not influence the testimony of another. Do not discuss the testimony of witnesses who have already testified. Once you have testified you are free to leave the Courtroom, or remain in the audience, unless otherwise ordered by the Judge or requested by the Prosecutor.
http://www.clarkprosecutor.org/html/victim/wtips.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:55:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POSICIONES JURADAS:

Artículo 89: “Ni las autoridades ni los representantes de la República estarán obligados a absolver posiciones juradas ni a prestar juramento decisorio, pero contestarán por escrito las preguntas que, en igual forma, les hicieren el juez o la contraparte sobre los hechos de que tengan conocimiento personal y directo”.
http://www.veneabogados.com/administrativo/adm023.html


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in order to render testimony pursuant to the following positions (conditions?)


Explanation:
"Eslaminia, whose own father was slain in 1984 during an extortion plot by the infamous Billionaire Boys Club, told the jury that he visited the brothers in jail. The visits, Eslaminia testified, "eventually culminated in a idea of (Lyle) that I would render testimony that would be beneficial to his defense." www.courttv.com/casefiles/menendez/summaries/ts03.html

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: De acuerdo con la primera parte. "Posiciones" se refiere a las preguntas
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that he (fulano) may testify in relation to the following


Explanation:
positions...

al tenor de = dictionary meaning is "in accordance with", but a witness is presumed neutral.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda. :)