KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

exigir el cumplimiento del contrato

English translation: requiring the fulfillment of the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exigir el cumplimiento del contrato
English translation:requiring the fulfillment of the contract
Entered by: swisstell

17:20 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: exigir el cumplimiento del contrato
COntrato de locacion
Cecilia
requiring the fulfillment of the contract
Explanation:
requiring that the contractual obligations be fulfilled
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3demand [strict] performance of the contract
William Stein
4 +3requiring the fulfillment of the contract
swisstell
4 +1requiring compliance with the contractclayton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
requiring the fulfillment of the contract


Explanation:
requiring that the contractual obligations be fulfilled

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs
  -> thanks - and I wanted it only once (and squashed the two others of mine)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): the second one.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Maisa

agree  Mijo Schyllert
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Mijo

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requiring compliance with the contract


Explanation:
otra opcion...

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demand [strict] performance of the contract


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If one party breaches the contract, the other party can usually 1) cancel the contract or 2) demand performance, which means that the party has to meet its obligations:

[PDF]FILED RELEASED
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The innocent \"obligee\" can continue to demand performance of the contract, and the principal obligor cannot take advantage of his pretended performance to rely ...
www.state.wv.us/wvsca/docs/fall00/27778d.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]ENERAL ONTINGENCY EXHIBIT OR \" \"
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... If the contingency is actually satisfied within the specified time Seller shall be
entitled to demand performance of the contract regardless of whether notice ...
www.tarnet.com/PDFs/2003_Forms/F14.pdf - Similar pages

Ernest Lebailly
... 9. If the contracting partner should fail to meet his obligations, we reserve the right to demand performance of the contract or to simply cancel the contract ...
www.ernest-lebailly.com/en/conditions.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5 hrs

agree  Carolina Fryd
8 hrs