KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Diga el testigo

English translation: May the witness state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diga el testigo
English translation:May the witness state
Entered by: Sery

17:48 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Diga el testigo
Es una fórmula que se utiliza en los pliegos de preguntas en las cortes de Ecuador

Un ejemplo,
"Diga el testigo, cual es su experiencia y actividad en el area XX"

Existe alguna frase parecida en Inglés

Gracias!
Andrea Wright
En inglés, se va directo a la pregunta - pero sugiero
Explanation:
Nunca he visto esta expresión en inglés, siempre he visto que se va directo a la pregunta, como el ejemplo que cito a continución.

De todas formas, si deseas ponerla, sugiero "May the witness state his/her experiene and activity in XXX field..."

Ref.:


"1. State the full name of the defendant answering, as well as your current residence address, date of birth, marital status, driver's license number and issuing state, ...."
www.illinoisbar.org/CourtsBull/defendant.html
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias Sery, me gusta esta opción!!
GRACIAS A TODOS POR SU AYUDA!

Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1En inglés, se va directo a la pregunta - pero sugieroSery
5I put it to you, witnessManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Is it or is it not trueSheilann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is it or is it not true


Explanation:
The same expresison is used in Spain. I've always translated it like this.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I put it to you, witness


Explanation:
I put it to you

Kind regards,

Manuel

***

Searched English and Spanish pages for "i put it to you"+judicial+answer. Results 1 - 10 of about 915. Search took 0.10 seconds.

*****
Widespread prevalence
The widespread prevalence of perjury and false evidence has serious consequences. The large number of prosecutions of the rich and the powerful which start with a bang and end with a whimper (in acquittal) can be traced to it. So too can the large number of murders and other grave crimes which have their roots in unsettled or unfairly settled civil disputes. So ubiquitous is false evidence, that it has become a near-universal practice for defence lawyers to conclude their cross examinations of prosecution or plaintiff's witnesses with a stock suggestion that "I put it to you that you are lying in order to... (insert reason)" whether or not they have shown any foundation for such an inference.
http://www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/op/2002/09/17/stories/200...

******

Now, witness, I put it to you that the truth about Oranienburg is this, in a sentence:
When you first established Oranienburg concentration camp it was an ordinary brutal, SA concentration camp, but that late in the summer, 1933, you decided to use it as a show camp to demonstrate to foreign countries how mild and just the concentration camp system was. Is that right or wrong?
A. No, that is not correct; it is not correct in any way. I could today call as witnesses here the first inmates of the camp Oranienburg, who were living there at the time I was commandant; I could call them to testify that I would not have been a party to creating a model camp only for the sake of outward appearances. A decent direction of a camp of that sort was an utmost necessity for me, and I should like to add also that this was not merely a question of common sense, but also in harmony with my natural feelings.
http://www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/tgmwc/tgmwc-21/tgmwc-21-202-0...

******

GUIDE TO THE COURTS IN PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
CHAPTER FIVE: WHAT HAPPENS IN COURT -- CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
But leading questions are allowed when they are asked by the opposing side. For example, the defence lawyer could ask the witness: "I put it to you that you could not have possibly seen the robbery because at the time you were in the loans' manager's office discussing your mortgage renewal, were you not?"
When the Crown has finished presenting its case, the defence may make a procedural motion asking the court to dismiss the charge altogether because the evidence is incomplete, or to find the accused not guilty because the evidence is insufficient to establish the guilt of the accused beyond a reasonable doubt. If the judge denies the motion, the defence may call its own witnesses and the Crown, in turn, may cross-examine them.
http://www.isn.net/cliapei/pub/78e.htm

*****

I put it to you again, Deputy Premier, will the Premier appear at the hearing to answer the questions?
Hon Mr Eves: With respect to the exact question the honourable member asks, I certainly have no knowledge of the Premier's personal intentions. However, I will comment on the preamble to his question.
http://sisis.nativeweb.org/ipperwash/aug19leg.html



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En inglés, se va directo a la pregunta - pero sugiero


Explanation:
Nunca he visto esta expresión en inglés, siempre he visto que se va directo a la pregunta, como el ejemplo que cito a continución.

De todas formas, si deseas ponerla, sugiero "May the witness state his/her experiene and activity in XXX field..."

Ref.:


"1. State the full name of the defendant answering, as well as your current residence address, date of birth, marital status, driver's license number and issuing state, ...."
www.illinoisbar.org/CourtsBull/defendant.html

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Gracias Sery, me gusta esta opción!!
GRACIAS A TODOS POR SU AYUDA!

Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Buena sugerencia!
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Madeleine