KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

hoja de patente

English translation: patent specification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoja de patente
English translation:patent specification
Entered by: johnclaude

09:10 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: hoja de patente
Patent sheet / page ?
I'm not sure. Thank you!
johnclaude
patent specification
Explanation:
(20 years of translating patents)
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2patent specification
Gillian Hargreaves
5page / sheetManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4notes on usage
Parrot
1Patent sheetxxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Patent sheet


Explanation:
Guessing - No references on the web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are no references to \"hoja de patente\" either.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patent specification


Explanation:
(20 years of translating patents)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely. Encountered many times.
1 hr

agree  Pat Melgar: makes sense to me.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
page / sheet


Explanation:
Hola, John,
Es necesario más contexto.
Ambos términos [en diferentes lugares] se usan en las patentes que yo traduzco:

En la portada: Patent Cover SHEET
Apartes en el texto:
Additional inventors are named in separate SHEETS
Data SHEET of the Application
Drawing: Number of SHEETS
Specifications: Total: --- PAGES
Affidávit/ Sworn Statement: Total: --- PAGES

Suerte,
Manuel
**
Ref: 12 years translating patents





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El acento en \"affidavit\" lo puso Word sin mi permiso

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notes on usage


Explanation:
To help you resolve:

A "patent sheet" may be an abstract containing a summarized description of the thing patented. Likewise, it may be a sheet containing the abbreviated data of patent registration (reference, page numbers, etc.) The actual application and eventual registration is a patent specification.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645