KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contratación

English translation: taking out insurance


16:20 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: contratación
"si usted intervino o tuvo conocimiento de la contratación de un seguro"

this one is a tricky one for me, any suggestions?
Andrea Wright
English translation:taking out insurance
Explanation:
if you were involved in or knew of [someone] taking out insurance [ on something]

are you working on insurance fraud???
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Marian!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4taking out insurance
Marian Greenfield
4if you acted or had knowledge of an insurance for...
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taking out insurance


Explanation:
if you were involved in or knew of [someone] taking out insurance [ on something]

are you working on insurance fraud???

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Marian!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
5 mins

agree  Hermann
6 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack: Perfect for this case.
9 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you acted or had knowledge of an insurance for...


Explanation:
having been subscribed/underwritten between XX and YY (in relation to guarantee of civil liability).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645