KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

desistimiento unilateral

English translation: unilateral termination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desistimiento unilateral
English translation:unilateral termination
Entered by: Mary Bauer

02:11 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: desistimiento unilateral
la actora vendio el local a un tercero, antes incluso de que se manifestara el desistimiento unilateral del contrato...

A lawsuit in Spain for renting premises.
Mary Bauer
Spain
Unilateral Termination
Explanation:
asi tambien puedes.

No utilices dissolution, es es un termino que tiene unas implicaciones mas amplias en el derecho. Un contrato no se disuelve per se. Un acto derivado del mismo tal vez. Pero caemos en un juego de uso poco porpio del termino, definitivamente usa mejor esto si es de un contrato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 05:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unilateral termination of workers compensation benefits
ChicagoLegalNet.com. The Internet’s #1 source for legal
information. 800-437-2571. Email: Info@chicagolegalnet.com. ...
Description: Chicago law firm, specializing in workers\' compensation and personal injury, with particular expertise...
Category: Society > Law > ... > North America > United States > Illinois
www.chicagolegalnet.com/ - 65k - Mar 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Unilateral termination of workers compensation benefits
In awarding penalties and attorney fees, the Commission determined that defendant’s
unilateral termination of permanent total disability benefits occurred ...
www.chicagolegalnet.com/Dangerous_dogs.htm - 32k - Mar 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chicagolegalnet.com ]

NewsLetter - UNILATERAL TERMINATION OF DISTRIBUTION AGREEMENTS
BADO, KUSTER, ZERBINO & RACHETTI - Montevideo, Uruguay. UNILATERAL
TERMINATION OF DISTRIBUTION AGREEMENTS. By: Richard Iturria. From ...
www.bomchilgroup.org/urusep02.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination
... Home> Country: FINLAND. STTK demands improved protection against unilateral
termination. Download article in original language FI9903198NFI.DOC. ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/1999/03/InBrief/FI9903198N.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination
Home Page, european industrial relations observatory on-line, European Foundation.
STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination. ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/print/1999/ 03/inbrief/FI9903198N.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eiro.eurofound.ie ]

Canadian Psychiatric Association - Position Papers
Unilateral Termination of Treatment by a Psychiatrist. ... Situations When Unilateral
Termination of Care by a Psychiatrist Might Be Considered. ...
www.cpa-apc.org/Publications/Position_Papers/ Termination.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination
... STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination. Id: FI9903198N.
Title: STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination. ...
217.141.24.196/about/1999/03/inbrief/FI9903198N.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... artikkeli liittyy. STTK demands improved protection against unilateral
termination. STTK vaatii irtisanomissuojan parantamista. STTK ...
217.141.24.196/1999/03/word/FI9903198NFI.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from 217.141.24.196 ]

LCNP.org - Nuclear Disarmament and Non-Proliferation - Weiss ...
... In Kucinich, 32 members of Congress sought a ruling that the President’s unilateral
termination of the ABM Treaty was unconstitutional because, under the ...
www.lcnp.org/disarmament/ABMlawsuit/ BatesDecisionArticle.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

www.cwis.org/fwdp/Resolutions/Other/briere.txt
... LAKE AGREEMENT Ottawa - The Assembly of First Nations, meeting in a Special Assembly
in Ottawa today condemned Quebec\'s recent unilateral termination of the ...
13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for the quality and thoughtfulness of the answers. In the context of the document I am translating I think this is best. Saludos. Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Unilateral Termination
vhernandez
3 +2unilateral rescission/cancellation
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5unilateral renunciation
vhernandez
5Unilateral waiverMaria Jose Fernandez Marengo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unilateral waiver


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Maria Jose Fernandez Marengo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vhernandez: Hola Maria Jose, waiver no es desistir. Saludos.
2 mins
  -> En algunos casos especialmente cuando se trata de derechos otorgados en virtud por ejemplo de un contrato

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I guess one of the parties to a contract might waive all of its rights thereunder... though I have never come across this expression before. HOWEVER, VIC, "to waive" DOES MEAN "renunciar a/desistir de derecho(s).
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unilateral renunciation


Explanation:
otra opcion.

Lewis Strauss to Harry S. Truman, thermonuclear bomb, Atomic ...
... of Defense as to its value as a weapon, and of the advice of the Department of State
as to the diplomatic consequences of its unilateral renunciation or its ...
www.nuclearfiles.org/docs/1949/491125-strauss-hst.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

International Law Commission: 1997 Report
... practice: (a) Unilateral promise or engagement (b) Unilateral renunciation.
(c) Recognition. (d) Protest. (e) Others. Chapter IV. General ...
www.un.org/law/ilc/reports/1997/chap9.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Open letter to President George W. Bush
... The unilateral abrogation of the ABM Treaty, the unilateral renunciation of the
Kyoto Protocol, the failure to support the ratification of the Comprehensive ...
www.psr.org/gwbltr0302.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

PSR letter to US President Bush - MAPW Australia
... This is excessive and will perpetuate a permanent US war economy. · The unilateral
abrogation of the ABM Treaty, the unilateral renunciation of the Kyoto ...
www.mapw.org.au/war/02-03-08-psr-lettertobush.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[pf] FW: [NS2/WFC] USA Physicians' Letter to Bush
... This is excessive and will perpetuate a permanent US war economy. * The unilateral
abrogation of the ABM Treaty, the unilateral renunciation of the Kyoto ...
csf.colorado.edu/forums/pfvs/2002I/msg00861.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Non-Governmental Organizations in a Conjuncture of Conflict and ...
... were creating greater obstacles to the "free market agenda." Washington's rejection
of the Kyoto protocol on global warming, its unilateral renunciation of the ...
www.rebelion.org/petras/english/ngo170102.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

The Israel-Lebanon Border: A Primer
... Were Israel to set aside its 1967 unilateral renunciation of the armistice—a move
recognized by no one—it might instantly acquire a forum in which security ...
www.ciaonet.org/pbei/winep/hof01.html - 10k - Mar 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Holdren presentation: The impasse in nuclear disarmament: 5 ...
... And meantime the USA appears to be careening toward unilateral renunciation of the
Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty - which of course imperils the foundation of ...
www.pugwash.org/reports/pac/pac256/holdren.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Coalition to Reduce Nuclear Dangers Mission Statement
... adopt as national policy the unilateral renunciation of the first
use of nuclear weapons. In addition, there must be a continuing ...
www.clw.org/pub/clw/coalition/mission.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

PeaceWatch 256
... Were Israel to set aside its 1967 unilateral renunciation of the armistice--a move
recognized by no one--it might instantly acquire a forum in which security ...
www.washingtoninstitute.org/watch/ Peacewatch/peacewatch2000/256.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Pero esto es un contrato de compraventa de un local, no más. ¿No estaremos cayendo en la psicosis bélica, mijo?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unilateral rescission/cancellation


Explanation:
Particularly if a default has been incurred...I think...

CONTRACTS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... VII. MODIFYING CONTRACT REMEDIES: UCC limits. Chapter 15 DISCHARGE OF
CONTRACTS. I. RESCISSION: Mutual rescission; Unilateral rescission. II. ...
www.lawspirit.com/handbook/contract.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

CONTRACTS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... B. Unilateral rescission: Where one of the parties to a contract has been the victim
of fraud, duress, mistake, or breach by the other party, he will generally ...
www.lawspirit.com/handbook/contracts15.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fabric v. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The district court observed that Provident had not urged unilateral rescission.
Nevertheless, it went on to address unilateral rescission ...
www.law.emory.edu/11circuit/june97/95-4388.opa.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

RESTITUTION - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... words and acts. c) Unilateral Rescission and restitution remedy: i) Restore ... benefit
to recipient. d) Unilateral Rescission: Grounds. i) Some ...
www.law.umkc.edu/faculty/profiles/ glesnerfines/restit.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]NEW SNAPPS II FORM 12/8/99
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... If the vendor knowingly employs unauthorized aliens, such violation
shall be cause for unilateral cancellation of the agreement. 31. ...
www.state.fl.us/fcn/centers/purchase/snaps/appli99.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.state.fl.us ]

Database ID Number: 350 Law Title: Regulation on performing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2.7. At a unilateral cancellation of the agreement, all claims put forward by
the parties are considered under procedures prescribed by legislation. 2.8. ...
lawlib.freenet.uz/laws/eng/350.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

F013 625/93 Print K7804 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... comply with the terms of the all purpose agreement, the employer had subsequently
advised the union of its unilateral cancellation of the agreement and of the ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/decisions/6/F013/0/IA000150.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 04:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps, unilateral repudiation

Pre-Hire Agreements in Construction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All Section 8(f) agreements are enforceable for the duration of the agreement.
Midterm unilateral repudiation of the agreement will no longer be allowed. ...
www.missouri.edu/~labored/1997-23.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: also "unilateral annulment or revocation of contract"
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Ma. Eugenia. Revocation, too

neutral  vhernandez: No uses cancellation, eso no se usa en verdad
59 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: cancellation y con María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unilateral Termination


Explanation:
asi tambien puedes.

No utilices dissolution, es es un termino que tiene unas implicaciones mas amplias en el derecho. Un contrato no se disuelve per se. Un acto derivado del mismo tal vez. Pero caemos en un juego de uso poco porpio del termino, definitivamente usa mejor esto si es de un contrato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 05:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unilateral termination of workers compensation benefits
ChicagoLegalNet.com. The Internet’s #1 source for legal
information. 800-437-2571. Email: Info@chicagolegalnet.com. ...
Description: Chicago law firm, specializing in workers\' compensation and personal injury, with particular expertise...
Category: Society > Law > ... > North America > United States > Illinois
www.chicagolegalnet.com/ - 65k - Mar 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Unilateral termination of workers compensation benefits
In awarding penalties and attorney fees, the Commission determined that defendant’s
unilateral termination of permanent total disability benefits occurred ...
www.chicagolegalnet.com/Dangerous_dogs.htm - 32k - Mar 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chicagolegalnet.com ]

NewsLetter - UNILATERAL TERMINATION OF DISTRIBUTION AGREEMENTS
BADO, KUSTER, ZERBINO & RACHETTI - Montevideo, Uruguay. UNILATERAL
TERMINATION OF DISTRIBUTION AGREEMENTS. By: Richard Iturria. From ...
www.bomchilgroup.org/urusep02.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination
... Home> Country: FINLAND. STTK demands improved protection against unilateral
termination. Download article in original language FI9903198NFI.DOC. ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/1999/03/InBrief/FI9903198N.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination
Home Page, european industrial relations observatory on-line, European Foundation.
STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination. ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/print/1999/ 03/inbrief/FI9903198N.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eiro.eurofound.ie ]

Canadian Psychiatric Association - Position Papers
Unilateral Termination of Treatment by a Psychiatrist. ... Situations When Unilateral
Termination of Care by a Psychiatrist Might Be Considered. ...
www.cpa-apc.org/Publications/Position_Papers/ Termination.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination
... STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination. Id: FI9903198N.
Title: STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination. ...
217.141.24.196/about/1999/03/inbrief/FI9903198N.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]STTK demands improved protection against unilateral termination
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... artikkeli liittyy. STTK demands improved protection against unilateral
termination. STTK vaatii irtisanomissuojan parantamista. STTK ...
217.141.24.196/1999/03/word/FI9903198NFI.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from 217.141.24.196 ]

LCNP.org - Nuclear Disarmament and Non-Proliferation - Weiss ...
... In Kucinich, 32 members of Congress sought a ruling that the President’s unilateral
termination of the ABM Treaty was unconstitutional because, under the ...
www.lcnp.org/disarmament/ABMlawsuit/ BatesDecisionArticle.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

www.cwis.org/fwdp/Resolutions/Other/briere.txt
... LAKE AGREEMENT Ottawa - The Assembly of First Nations, meeting in a Special Assembly
in Ottawa today condemned Quebec\'s recent unilateral termination of the ...
13k - Cached - Similar pages


vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for the quality and thoughtfulness of the answers. In the context of the document I am translating I think this is best. Saludos. Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: También.
4 hrs