KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

un hacer personalísimo

English translation: to be performed in person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un hacer personalísimo
English translation:to be performed in person
Entered by: Mary Bauer

03:33 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: un hacer personalísimo
que se trate de lo que la ley califica como un hacer personalísimo, no susceptible de la ejecucion a su costa
Mary Bauer
Spain
to be performed in person
Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 03:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only the interested party, etc., may perform this task, he may NOT be represented by any means.
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to be performed in person
vhernandez
4 +1performed personally
Thomaso
5extremely / exclusively private / personal activity / actionJH Trads
4to be done/ executed/ fulfilled/ carried out personally
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be performed in person


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 03:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only the interested party, etc., may perform this task, he may NOT be represented by any means.

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: This is my kind of answer, Vic! I'd never heard the expression, however you explained it remarkably clearly, in one line, and without looking for Google hits! Applause!
35 mins
  -> Gracias!!! Te mando muchos saludos!

agree  mbc
8 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extremely / exclusively private / personal activity / action


Explanation:
espero que te ayuden estas opciones :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be done/ executed/ fulfilled/ carried out personally


Explanation:
just to widen the choice. Good luck, Mary Bauer!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performed personally


Explanation:
common phrase in service contracts

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 mins