KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

declarar probada la excepcion de falta de los presupuestos de procesabilidad de

English translation: state it has been proved that a wrongful act [crime, offence] regarding


14:07 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: declarar probada la excepcion de falta de los presupuestos de procesabilidad de
Hi Proz,
Ruling dicated by a Court where it: resolvio declara probada la excepcion de falta de los presupuestos de procesabilidad (this amy not be the correct word- can't read it very well but client is getting back to me with correct word - so it's just the bit up to presupuestos that I need help with!!
Thanks
J
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:state it has been proved that a wrongful act [crime, offence] regarding
Explanation:
the budgets has not been committed


excepcion de falta
means that the absence of offence or wrongful act or crime [is this civil? or criminal?]has been proved...in other words, it has been proven that no illegal acts or whatever you are calling it were committed. The difficulty here with the English is that we either prove a crime or we don't. Here, the fact the crime was not committed is what is said to be proved so it calls for saying either:
"it is proved that a crime was not committed"
OR
"the absence of the wrongdoing is proved"

see what i mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE REVISED: THERE ARE NO BUDGETS HERE!!!
Oh gees it\'s not the damn budgets.....

FINAL: state it has been proved that there are no grounds for prosecution based on the commission of a wrongful act...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better

THERE ARE NO GROUNDS FOR PROSECUTION OF A WRONGFUL ACT OR CRIME

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRESUPPUESTO DE PROCESSABILIDAD=GROUNDS FOR PROSECUTION

It was tricky!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
yes it was tricky and I'm really grateful for your help - THANKS :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to declare that the objection on defect in budgets for processability? had been proven
Henry Hinds
5state it has been proved that a wrongful act [crime, offence] regardingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4declare that sufficient evidence has been found to overcome the presumption of fault in due
Raquel Iglesias


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to declare that the objection on defect in budgets for processability? had been proven


Explanation:
...to declare that the objection on defect in budgets for processability? had been proven

Might need a bit more context here, but it is what I can venture now.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
56 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state it has been proved that a wrongful act [crime, offence] regarding


Explanation:
the budgets has not been committed


excepcion de falta
means that the absence of offence or wrongful act or crime [is this civil? or criminal?]has been proved...in other words, it has been proven that no illegal acts or whatever you are calling it were committed. The difficulty here with the English is that we either prove a crime or we don't. Here, the fact the crime was not committed is what is said to be proved so it calls for saying either:
"it is proved that a crime was not committed"
OR
"the absence of the wrongdoing is proved"

see what i mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE REVISED: THERE ARE NO BUDGETS HERE!!!
Oh gees it\'s not the damn budgets.....

FINAL: state it has been proved that there are no grounds for prosecution based on the commission of a wrongful act...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better

THERE ARE NO GROUNDS FOR PROSECUTION OF A WRONGFUL ACT OR CRIME

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRESUPPUESTO DE PROCESSABILIDAD=GROUNDS FOR PROSECUTION

It was tricky!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
yes it was tricky and I'm really grateful for your help - THANKS :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declare that sufficient evidence has been found to overcome the presumption of fault in due


Explanation:
process.

Creo que te refieres a este presupuesto como lo define la Real Academia:
presupuesto. (Del part. irreg. de presuponer).
1. m. Motivo, causa o pretexto con que se ejecuta algo.

Un ejemplo:


Were we to reach the merits of Nercessian's would-be appeal, we would agree with the board that the Superior Court judge was correct in sustaining the board's surcharge decision, for the dual reasons that Nercessian failed to produce sufficient contrary evidence to overcome the presumption of fault and that that presumption, combined with the other evidence in the record, constituted substantial evidence for imposing the surcharge.



    Reference: http://www.socialaw.com/appslip/97p1645.html
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101